Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2015, 10:27 AM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 185
Default Want to use 002 console and 003 rack

Hi forum

In my studio I use my trusted 002 console.

But I also have a 003 rack. I want to bring my Imac home in the weekends and use the 003 rack to continue working on my recordings.

Is it safe to use my 002 console and use the 003 rack as well?

Best regards
L
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording

Last edited by lonestarparis; 06-13-2015 at 04:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2015, 11:58 AM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,274
Default

I don't forsee any issues.

I use a 002 Console at my studio with my Macbook Pro, and I can take the MBP home and use it on my home editing rig with a M-Audio FW610. I have both drivers installed and there are no problems. I do this with Pro Tools 10 and 11/12, OSX 10.8.5.

In your situation, I believe the 002/003 use the same driver set, so as long as you're using the latest drivers, you should be good to go, just plug and play!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2015, 12:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,026
Default

2 things to remember with 002&003:
#1-NEVER plug or unplug the FW connections with everything powered ON(you can fry the circuit in the interface, the computer or both)
#2-I don't think its possible to use both at the same time, so only connect one or the other
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2015, 01:09 PM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 185
Default

Thanks, gentlemen!
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2015, 04:47 AM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 185
Default Re: Want to use 002 console and 003 rack

Just a short update.
I managed to install the 003 rack and it works well. It has fewer controls than the 002 console (like the undo-button which I use frequently..).
I use a Novation 25 SL mk2, as controller for Transport and the virtual instruments.
So now I'm having a wonderful time recording, both in my studio and in my home. My wife doesn't mind (yet).
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2015, 07:48 AM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,274
Default Re: Want to use 002 console and 003 rack

Glad to hear everything worked out for you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Console & Rack Nialzzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-20-2014 10:29 AM
003 FACTORY - CONSOLE or RACK ??? Nilo Santos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-07-2008 02:46 AM
002 RACK VS. 002 CONSOLE??? gypsyfunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-18-2006 07:02 AM
if i buy 002 rack and not console what is downside samrisio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-01-2005 10:35 PM
DIGI 002 rack versus 002 console Death Bringer General Discussion 2 01-26-2004 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com