Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2010, 01:43 PM
worldclassmusician worldclassmusician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 8
Default Could Not Allocate Space For Recording

Hi guys,

recently upgraded my system to MacBook Pro (first mac). Bought an external firewire800 hard drive (Seagate 500gb).

Formatted the hard drive in Mac OS Extended (Case-sensitive, Jounaled). The format only took about a minute.

I can record to my system drive no problem, but obviously I want to record to my external Hard Drive. When I create a new session in the Firewire drive, I try to record and get the error message "Could Not Allocate Space For Recording".

When I look at the firewire drive, I see that PT has created the relevant session file along with all of the required folders. But I can't record to this drive.

Any suggestions?

I'm using;

OSX10.6.2
2.8Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
4Gb RAM
PT 8
MBox2 Mini
Seagate 500Gb, 7200rpm Firewire 800 Drive
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2010, 02:06 PM
worldclassmusician worldclassmusician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Could Not Allocate Space For Recording

Also,

just tried a little Seagate USB Drive which was last used to backup Pro Tools HD files on Windows XP.

Drive worked fine and would let me record.

Transfered some session folders to the firewire drive and it won't even let me open the sessions. Gives the error;

"Could not complete your request because DAE error -9126 was encountered."

Looks like a problem with the hard drive? Maybe the way I formatted it?

Looking forward to your thoughts.

Thanks, Tony
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2010, 02:24 PM
worldclassmusician worldclassmusician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Could Not Allocate Space For Recording

And....found the problem.

Formatted the drive using Case Sensitive and just found out that I shouldn't have done that. Seems to be working now!!!

Just about to buy BFD. Any thoughts on this regarding compatibility/ability to work with my current setup?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2010, 04:49 AM
daroph daroph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ipswich, Queensland, AUST
Posts: 1
Default Re: Could Not Allocate Space For Recording

Interestingly, I came upon this same error message (DAE error -9126) when I formatted a disk for backup (through Time Machine, on a Mac) as Case Sensitive, even tho I wasn't using it as the main disk to save the sessions on - once I had reformatted the disk, it worked fine - and, thanks for your help in solving this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2010, 05:53 PM
croftman croftman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1
Default Re: Could Not Allocate Space For Recording

Man, I am glad I found this thread! I've been using Pro Tools for years with a PC and just bought my first Mac. I, too, originally formatted my trusty FireWire drive as "Case Sensitive, Journaled" and had the exact same problem. "Could not allocate space for recording." After finding this thread I reformatted my drive to plain, "Journaled" and all is a go. Thanks a bunch!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2010, 08:14 AM
joelo89 joelo89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: caracas.
Posts: 1
Default Re: Could Not Allocate Space For Recording

hi, i have the same problem and i reformatted my computer, "journaled" and go without problem. but the error message "DAE error -9126" still appears, dont know what else i can do. please if any of you know anything tell me.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2011, 08:16 AM
Jonnyawesome Jonnyawesome is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 4
Default Re: Could Not Allocate Space For Recording

Hi
I have a problem recording with Pro Tools 9. "Could not allocate space for recording" keeps showing up totally random as it seems. When I start Pro Tools in the morning I usually have a problem for about 15 minutes or so and then it suddenly finds space and everything is fine for a while. The error message shows up every now and then during the day. Any ideas what the problem might be?
I'm on a Mac Pro OS X 10.6.7 using Pro Tools 9 with a 003
Thanks
/J
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could Not Allocate Space For Recording - Please Help! JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-25-2008 01:58 PM
"Could Not Allocate Space for Recording!" marcgart Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-28-2006 01:00 PM
Could not allocate space for recording? need help! mdotbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-10-2005 10:05 PM
Cannot allocate space for recording sludgehammer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-28-2003 09:41 AM
could not allocate space for recording alain pire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-22-2002 11:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com