Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2007, 09:22 AM
lowoctave lowoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 48
Default Chain Together Plugins As Preset?

I have an Mbox 2 Pro with 7.1.2 and would like to know if it's possible to set up a chain of plugins as a preset. An example would be.....going to an insert of a track, then picking a preset sequence of plugins, maybe with the name "Vocal", thus having the "set" of plugins automatically load into the insert bin. There might be an EQ, reverb, compressor,...however you want them set up. Is this possible to do?
__________________
Aim at nothing, and you'll hit it everytime
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2007, 10:26 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,797
Default Re: Chain Together Plugins As Preset?

Cool idea. Not currently possible. However, you could build the plugs the way you like them in a "dummy" or "template" session. When you want those plugs, just import session data to the current session.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2007, 10:57 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,555
Default Re: Chain Together Plugins As Preset?

If you go to 7.3, you can have a default EQ and Dynamics plug. As close as you'll get. Pro Tools is very behind in this way. It would be nice to add a chain to a channel, or a whole mix, just like (insert software name here)
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2007, 01:59 PM
lowoctave lowoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 48
Default Re: Chain Together Plugins As Preset?

Thanks for the responses. Maybe that option will become available in a future version...
__________________
Aim at nothing, and you'll hit it everytime
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firewire -- to chain or not to chain DJMike Storage Subsystems 3 02-23-2009 08:40 AM
How to save preset settings on tl space or other plugins? sonny7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-11-2009 11:30 AM
PT7.4.2cs2 plugins preset??? poem Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-29-2008 02:54 AM
Plugins preset dialogue and Command 8 odd behavour crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-25-2005 08:38 AM
studio setup - midi - to "daisy chain" or not to daisy chain - do I want a multiport Joseph Anderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-24-2002 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com