Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2004, 10:56 PM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Newbie automation question

Now that I don't have my reference guide(Thanks digi!) I need some help. Also, I searched the forums but most of the automation questions were about faders.

Ok I want to send a plug-in so that it sticks to the piece, but every time I try it doesn't work. I have Plug-in automation selected I put it on Auto write(Which maybe the thing, but I also tried auto latch and it didn't work). Anyone know what im doing wrong?
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2004, 11:31 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Newbie automation question

TheLP,
On the plugin itself, click 'auto' and there's a list of things that you can automate on the plugin. Choose/click on the ones you will be actually altering during automation. Then, the plugin will respond during normal automation.
-Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2004, 11:56 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Newbie automation question

Quote:
Now that I don't have my reference guide
The reference guide is available for download in the Technical Docs section of this web site.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2004, 06:59 AM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Newbie automation question

Thanks alot roy it works now. And rail what folder do I put the ref guide in to select it from with-in ProTools? Is it possible. Thanks
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2004, 07:15 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Newbie automation question

Find the folder in Digidesign called Documentation and then inside that Protools, put the Reference Guide in there.
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2004, 07:20 AM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Newbie automation question

I tried that bazz it didn't work, Whenever I click on any of the reference guides in pro tools nothing happens. Only one that works is 'About Pro Tools'
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2004, 07:25 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Newbie automation question

When I first installed 6.1 it was like that but when I put 6.1.1 it was in the right place.Maybe try 'Repair' installation and make sure the documentation box is checked.
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2004, 07:33 AM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Newbie automation question

O I found a post by rail and he explained it, you have to put these extra help files somewhere. If I only I knew where lol .
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-22-2004, 07:37 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Newbie automation question

LP mine are where I said they were and they work fine.Try the Repair thing it won't hurt, maybe you will get lucky.
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-22-2004, 11:39 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Newbie automation question

Quote:
Thanks alot roy it works now. And rail what folder do I put the ref guide in to select it from with-in ProTools? Is it possible. Thanks
Read my post in this thread and rename the PDF file to match in the path I specified.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trim automation newbie grendizer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-29-2011 07:40 AM
General Venue Automation Question - (Maybe dumb question) TwoPort VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 12-21-2007 02:41 PM
automation newbie Colorblind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-08-2007 04:52 PM
PT Newbie: Multiple Automation Playlists Question ROMI_1 Tips & Tricks 5 12-10-2004 04:34 PM
Newbie question on editing automation data davetron5000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-12-2003 11:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com