Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2020, 02:10 PM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 343
Default Modify Softkey causes automation lag

Apologies if this has been mentioned before, couldn't find it in a search.

100% reproducible
Eucon 20.1.05
PT 2019.6
S1 and Dock

If you modify a softkey
Pro Tools now has a lag as to when it will accept automation information from Eucon... almost like a pre-roll is on.
About 1-2 seconds.

Restart Eucon fixes it.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2020, 03:07 PM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 523
Default Re: Modify Softkey causes automation lag

Happens to me too. I think Eddie said this is a known issue.
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2020, 03:39 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,836
Default Re: Modify Softkey causes automation lag

It's fixed in the upcoming release

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2020, 06:35 PM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 343
Default Re: Modify Softkey causes automation lag

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
It's fixed in the upcoming release

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Thanks Eddie!

I like this forum... it feels a lot less "screaming into a void" than the Post Forum...
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2020, 05:31 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,773
Default Re: Modify Softkey causes automation lag

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norad155 View Post
Apologies if this has been mentioned before, couldn't find it in a search.

100% reproducible
Eucon 20.1.05
PT 2019.6
S1 and Dock

If you modify a softkey
Pro Tools now has a lag as to when it will accept automation information from Eucon... almost like a pre-roll is on.
About 1-2 seconds.

Restart Eucon fixes it.
Curious, if you turn "Auto-launch" off in EuControl settings, do you still get this 100% reproducible?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2020, 05:32 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,836
Default Re: Modify Softkey causes automation lag

This was fixed in 20.6

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2020, 05:33 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,773
Default Re: Modify Softkey causes automation lag

Thank you!
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Still can't assign automation modes to softkey Moviesound Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 10-11-2017 03:07 AM
Zig-Zag Volume Automation Rate - Need to Modify Speed jgiannis Pro Tools 10 5 05-18-2016 10:11 AM
Modify iMac GTBannah macOS 11 05-25-2011 12:53 PM
group "modify" bug travista00 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-27-2007 10:23 AM
Modify DIGI GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-13-2007 07:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com