Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2020, 07:06 PM
gg5000 gg5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 18
Default Pro Tools Trial errors

Hello guys,

I had major issues with Pro Tools 12.5, and finally (thanks to Darryl Ramm here) I was able to find that the issue was the version. His advise was to install the trial version of PT 2020 and that did work perfectly, ONLY FOR A FEW DAYS

Out of nowhere I'm getting this error when trying to launch the application:

Could not complete your request because Assertion in "d:\ code\ scm\ protools\ release\ 2020\ r1\ protools\ aae\ source\ aax\ cficaaxwidget.cpp", line 994.

Any ideas guys? I am going to buy the software, but if the trial is behaving like this, I don't know what to do.

Any advise? Thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2020, 07:31 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,625
Default Re: Pro Tools Trial errors

Ah your invoice is in the mail.

First: what is your playback engine set to.. don't assume check. Pro Tools can change it on you.

Remember any time you get an ASSERT error to Google for the error: that would take you here:

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...173&popup=true

Run through all the above, your problem may be different but a very common cause of this is accidentally say using say 'Build in Input' or 'Build In Mic' as the playback engine... which have no output devices and then Pro Tools blows up. Now you would hope a company interested in making good software would actually just check if the playback engine device had an output or not and print a nice user friendly error message instead of this amateur hour nonsense. I've been suggesting to Avid they do this for years. They don't seem to care.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2020, 04:44 PM
gg5000 gg5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools Trial errors

Darryl, you rock. That got it taken care of right away. Pro Tools selected the integrated Windows audio driver instead of my Focusrite. That was the issue.

I can't thank you enough for all your help. I'll be buying the full version in a couple of weeks. I do wish Avid cared more; wouldn't Pro Tools be awesome if they did? Oh well, I guess the company can't waste a dime on things like looking into customer feedback and such.

But here we are, loyal customers. I guess we get what we allow them to give us... I'm just thankful we have this community and all the awesome moderators!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 11 trial extension. In the middle of a project, trial expiring tonight bimbom macOS 2 02-22-2015 01:36 PM
pro tools 11 trial unklebilly macOS 3 12-19-2014 02:06 PM
pro tools 10 trial bbchoke Pro Tools 10 1 04-01-2012 02:04 AM
Pro Tools 10 Trial to Pro Tools 10 Full Version - Installation Problem janos macOS 2 01-09-2012 08:56 PM
PT10HD Trial and Trial Licence Not seeing! Urgent!! Have session in 2 Hours!!! mozart macOS 6 12-29-2011 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com