Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2011, 09:55 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,254
Default Play 1 then need to relaunch for song2?

PT10HD (30 day Demo)
I load up a song and all is well.
Close session.
Open song 2 and get no PB.
Re importing I/O does nothing so....
Close & Quit Pro Tools, relaunch PT's and now I get playback.

I also tried unchecking DSP cache, pure in system usage window.

Unique to demo or have others seen this?
Thank you.

MP 12 core, 12 gb (6Gb for cache) OS 10.7.2
Blue 192, HD3a in Magma chassis.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2011, 10:01 AM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Play 1 then need to relaunch for song2?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=311045
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2011, 11:06 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,254
Default Re: Play 1 then need to relaunch for song2?

Thanks Ron. I knew I'd read that thread prior to getting the HD demo.
On my laptop and have been using 32 bit sessions. That system has not shown this issue.

Seems working in 24 bit creates this issue.
(?)
Changing to 32 float is working now.
(Opening more than one session w/o restarting App.)

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Notation view edit while in play cause play to stop working. soybalm Pro Tools 10 1 04-18-2013 11:11 AM
Spinning ball, can't save, can't relaunch PTLE, reboot then drive unreadable! accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-10-2010 12:40 PM
Having to relaunch session after PT is fully launched notrude55 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-23-2009 08:12 PM
when starting up, PT won't load. Goes to "relaunch"box garretm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-01-2007 12:40 PM
Pro Tools relaunch crash filmixer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-12-2004 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com