Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-10-2014, 03:58 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

That would be the C\|24.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-10-2014, 06:00 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,382
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Presumably you are stuck using the Artist Transport control or are there sane standard transport buttons somewhere on this?
The strips 1|2|3|4 is presumably the transport function. Waiting on confirmation.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-10-2014, 06:07 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
The strips 1|2|3|4 is presumably the transport function. Waiting on confirmation.
Well presumably you can map usual transport controls to that user definable touch strip. Which would do in a pinch but I wish they would do a transport add on with real buttons, real knob and counter display. The Artist transport is close but its transport buttons are just awful (IMNSHO). I can understand Avid needing to keep the same plastic for the S3L and S3 but would have liked an add-on transport control. And I'm just not getting the AVB interface and preamps is going to be any use to anybody. Might have been nice to have gutted that and reduced cost. OTOH I am guessing long term that Avid may seriously go AVB, and if so then begin able to (possibly) aggregate two extra compact channels/preamps in the control room might be more handy.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-10-2014, 07:30 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,382
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

Alright from what I got, is that 1 the product is not launched yet it's an announcement, so there's the possibility of small changes being made until the official launch.

From what I saw, the SL product page has this on the Features section: "Touch strip provides easy access to transport controls; S3 can also be used alongside Artist Transport if you need full jog/shuttle wheel controls"
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-10-2014, 08:08 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,361
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

today i asked that question of tom graham and several others
who all remarked you would need an artist to flesh it out.
plus no ver coming without the mic pre's...
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-10-2014, 09:54 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

Quote:
Originally Posted by elicious View Post
today i asked that question of tom graham and several others
who all remarked you would need an artist to flesh it out.
plus no ver coming without the mic pre's...
e
I simply can't imagine what they were thinking putting any I/O for the purpose of recording on this other than other control room monitoring I/O.

How in the world did they envision a need for this on a $5000 controller?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-10-2014, 10:04 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,361
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

exactly, and every one i asked to day had no good answer,
other than to say "but look what you get…"
and me replying, i'd rather have a pre roll switch, and a save button, and esc,
and navigation…
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-10-2014, 10:17 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

I also just thought about this, I actually hope this thing takes off fast, I mean very freaking fast, because hopefully that will cause the prices of used C 24's to even go lower than their current going price of anywhere from 4200-4800.

I am still in absolute love with my pro control units, however I would love to upgrade to the C 24, so then I can make my transition to HD 11 and beyond.

Don't get me started, plus so many other people, who are still in absolute bewilderment over the fact that Avid intentionally broke the procontrol and control 24's that they were so happy to sell everyone back in the day.

Intentional being the keyword here. That fact, has to make everyone, or should make everyone, very cautious about purchasing any Avid controllers going forward. They should be taking the focus on adding features, that make new controllers compelling, that would make you want to purchase the new controllers versus finding ways to make controllers that you bought previously,
obsolete.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-10-2014, 10:55 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

Skimming through the manual, only one S3 surface and a Transport are available per workstation. For those with existing HDX or HD Native engines, I don't think the pres or monitoring are available, as they are AVB, unless you can agreggate... Looks as though you'd at least need some sort of 3rd party talkback/monitor setup, especially if you're 5.1.
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-11-2014, 12:58 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,103
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
How in the world did they envision a need for this on a $5000 controller?
Lots of people, myself included, have asked for affordable 16-fader control surface for years. No, the old ICONs were not the answer, way too expensive.

This one surely could have been $2500 but because it's the same desk as in complete S3L pack, they needed to price this accordingly. Just my guess anyway.

Now the big question is: how much would they ask for the S3 --> S3L upgrade if owners of studio desk some day want to go live
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AES Announcement JSR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-20-2011 08:09 AM
Product Announcement: Introducing Pro Tools Mbox Personal Recording Systems Avid General Announcements 0 09-14-2010 11:41 AM
Announcement Richardflea General Discussion 23 09-13-2010 08:01 PM
7.2 NAB announcement jeff markham Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 04-26-2006 11:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com