Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 11-24-2014, 11:40 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,546
Default Re: Pro Tools S|3 announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by milaszewski View Post
Attachment 3091
This is what happens when you try using S3 and Control simultaneously.
Did you expect something else?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 11-24-2014, 12:54 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Pro Tools S|3 announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Did you expect something else?
Nope, but I gave it a try anyway :)
There is a lot Soft Keys to give up when replacing Control with S3.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 11-24-2014, 05:55 PM
Audiofarm Audiofarm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: ʎɐʍɹou
Posts: 205
Default Re: Pro Tools S|3 announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by milaszewski View Post
Sadly, S3 does not work with Pro Tools 10.
Ok Thanks for the try. Avid must have crippled it.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 12-11-2014, 04:57 PM
Norrie's Avatar
Norrie Norrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 116
Default Re: Pro Tools | S3 announcement

A little late to the party but got my S3 control surface and a Artist transport
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity -- I enjoy every minute of it !

Avid S3
Artist Transport
Pro Tools HD 12
UAD Apollo 8P
Audient ASP 880
Mac Pro TrashCan
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32GB ram
Adams A77x
UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 03-17-2015, 01:18 AM
maunaloa maunaloa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 112
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buccanears View Post
.... For those with existing HDX or HD Native engines, I don't think the pres or monitoring are available, as they are AVB, unless you can agreggate... Looks as though you'd at least need some sort of 3rd party talkback/monitor setup, especially if you're 5.1.
Now the Avid Omni, with main and alt 7.1, and fold-down, makes more sense, at least for a project studio that must have EUCON.

Here's an interesting line from p.23 of the S3 manual. "Mix to Mons Is not currently implemented for DAW use."
IOW, Mix to Mons works in Live mode with Venue, but not with PT. Let's hope for a firmware fix.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AES Announcement JSR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-20-2011 08:09 AM
Product Announcement: Introducing Pro Tools Mbox Personal Recording Systems Avid General Announcements 0 09-14-2010 11:41 AM
Announcement Richardflea General Discussion 23 09-13-2010 08:01 PM
7.2 NAB announcement jeff markham Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 04-26-2006 11:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com