Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-29-2019, 08:01 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,920
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Check your colour settings

Quote:
Compatibility
DADman Software v5.3.3 Workstation Compatibility:
Mojave (10.14), High Sierra (10.13), Sierra (10.12), El Capitan (10.11), Yosemite (10.10). Not supported on Mavericks (10.9)
Note that a Windows release is still forthcoming
EuControl 3.5 or higher
S6 WSControl 3.5 or higher
Special note for macOS Mojave (10.14) users
If you experience problems with the graphic user interface (GUI) of DADman on macOS Mojave (10.14), such as problems with metering, confirm that you are using the default color profile for your Display and your computer. If you are using the default color profile and still experience problems, set the Color profile (System Preferences > Display) to one of the following:

sRGB IEC 699106-21
General RGB
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...s-MTRX-Support
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-30-2019, 03:24 AM
Mr Base Mr Base is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: The Natti
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Thank you ver much, you are the man!!
The issue has been resolved DADman running like a champ at 4K 60.
I appreciate the help big time, finally this Mojave nightmare is over!!

Base
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-30-2019, 04:32 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 262
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Both. Firmware for all DAD/MTRX are now one file.
OK, I´ll check it on Monday, was just looking for the DADman update and didn´t noticed the MTRX firmware. Thanks for the reminder.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-30-2019, 05:49 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 262
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
I´ll be trying that, as DADman GUI doesn´t work on the iMAC Pro display and it works on our second and third external HP displays which are also 4K.

I´m under the impression that this DADman version is a beta, the version name ends with a "b" an on the installer menu in small letters was written" to be updated"...
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-30-2019, 07:04 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,920
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo m View Post
I´m under the impression that this DADman version is a beta, the version name ends with a "b" an on the installer menu in small letters was written" to be updated"...
You would be wrong. “b” is for “build”; a sometimes standard practice in compiling software.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-01-2019, 08:16 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 262
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
You would be wrong. “b” is for “build”; a sometimes standard practice in compiling software.
And usually also followed by a number...by the way, how to you know if it´s not a beta?
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-01-2019, 10:39 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,920
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo m View Post
And usually also followed by a number...by the way, how to you know if it´s not a beta?
Because the software is literally called: "5.3.3 build 2b"
And they've used the same naming scheme before.

Betas also aren't released to the public. Which is why they are "betas."
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-02-2019, 06:44 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 262
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Because the software is literally called: "5.3.3 build 2b"
And they've used the same naming scheme before.

Betas also aren't released to the public. Which is why they are "betas."
What I meant was that it could be a not completely finished version, just released due to customer pressure. Taking into consideration the color profiles issue and that it mentioned "to be updated" in the installer.

I know betas are not released to the public, I´ve been a beta tester for years. You would be surprised how many betas are released with an official name though....
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-03-2019, 01:36 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 751
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Have to say, it'd be real nice if DADman worked with non-default colour profiles. I have my display's white point calibrated to D50 as it's a lot easier on the eyes (otherwise I feel like I'm at a gas station).
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-31-2019, 05:35 AM
Stephen Webster Stephen Webster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 92
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

We are in the process of upgrading to a new S console and MTRX, but with no Mojave support, i will have to rethink this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mojave? hanksinclair Artist Series 3 05-03-2019 03:19 PM
DADman/PROmon on MTRX with OSX above 10.12 Sierra paulo m Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 03-01-2019 04:05 PM
Mojave ? Riquier macOS 89 02-26-2019 06:41 PM
MTRX Reference (Ref) Button in DADman Software jb_trm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 02-20-2019 06:53 PM
Sum and Intercancel between MTRX DADman and S6 laki Pro Tools | S6 1 12-27-2017 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com