Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-23-2014, 04:51 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

The free studio rack is only available to those with at least one product current with WUP. Don't know if that's causing your problems or not.

This is basically like the Slate VMR, allowing you to save an entire chain of up to 8 Waves plugins as a preset, without having to load each plugin separately and call up presets. Basically create your own channel strip. Also, by having a native version, you can keep these presets consistent between systems with Soundgrid or without, etc.

It does mention 3rd party compatibility, but I'm not sure if that allows it to function like Blue Cat, where you can host AU or VST plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-23-2014, 04:54 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Well, they can advertise anything that's true I suppose.

The market will ultimately decide.
I still don't get it how can it be true, when in fact there is no Waves AAX DSP plugin that can run on HDX card is there? How can a company advertise something that just *might* exist in their laboratory and use this info to promote their product against another company product showing their superiority? In my country we could do anything.. but in US, don't you guys have regulations for stuff like that?
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-23-2014, 04:54 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

NST7:
I have 3 out of 6 with current WUP - Did both installers and in HD Native - see nothing -

So - does it work for you??
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT2019.x Orion Studio 2017, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-23-2014, 05:03 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,523
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristo Kotkas View Post
when in fact there is no Waves AAX DSP plugin that can run on HDX card is there? How can a company advertise something that just *might* exist in their laboratory and use this info to promote their product against another company product showing their superiority?
The plugins must exist then. They just weren't released. Only Waves knows for sure. Besides, it's their product anyway. Who's going to complain or sue them? Avid? For mentioning their own product, which be the way, doesn't exist?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-23-2014, 05:03 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,344
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
NST7:
I have 3 out of 6 with current WUP - Did both installers and in HD Native - see nothing -

So - does it work for you??
I'm guessing you need soundgrid or the digigrid.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-23-2014, 06:05 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,889
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

I'm still hoping waves will fix the multi-video card bugs, and release their AAX/DSP versions, and return to the professional world they once dominated.

But I'm not holding my breath.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-23-2014, 06:14 PM
SOUNDDECISION SOUNDDECISION is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 295
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

And for what its worth, I doubt many of us would be all that upset about only getting 160 instances of SSL channel on a single HDX card... as their advertisement proclaims... as if that is somehow a BAD thing....

HEY WAVES, Just to clarify, since you don't seem to realize : THAT WOULD ACTUALLY BE FREAKIN' AWESOME !!!!

Just sayin' ....
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-23-2014, 06:34 PM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
NST7:
I have 3 out of 6 with current WUP - Did both installers and in HD Native - see nothing -

So - does it work for you??
Have you activated the licence?
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-23-2014, 07:40 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 712
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by SOUNDDECISION View Post
And for what its worth, I doubt many of us would be all that upset about only getting 160 instances of SSL channel on a single HDX card... as their advertisement proclaims... as if that is somehow a BAD thing....

HEY WAVES, Just to clarify, since you don't seem to realize : THAT WOULD ACTUALLY BE FREAKIN' AWESOME !!!!

Just sayin' ....

What the hell is this?????
We paid thousands of $$$ for TDM versions that are now obsolete, Waves just screwed us, they dont want to do AAX DSP but they use these numbers to promote their silly DSP system?

You mean, they do have AAX DSP versions of some plugins i paid for but they dont release them?

I was really pissed off at Waves and promised myself to never buyer another Waves plugin, but this really, i mean really makes me angry at them.

They can go to h#$% with this multi layer workflow killing that i would never approach with a ten foot pole.

Rant over.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-23-2014, 07:49 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
NST7:
I have 3 out of 6 with current WUP - Did both installers and in HD Native - see nothing -

So - does it work for you??
I actually can't try it because all my stuff is out of WUP right now.

But as Denka mentioned, you do specifically need to get a license for it, even though it's free.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves license not found after Waves update Talisker Pro Tools 10 5 03-26-2014 09:14 AM
Keep Loosing all Waves presets from Waves tool bar!! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-12-2010 02:59 PM
Not enough space on Waves only ilok to download Waves update 7 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 38 11-09-2009 05:19 PM
Plugs Advice: Sony vs Waves - Sonalksis vs Waves? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 01:31 PM
WAVES Protools7 update and Waves tech support x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-11-2005 06:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com