Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-16-2019, 02:18 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 627
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt disconnecting from Ableton Live 10.x

I haven't tried it in a while, but it has been an ongoing problem with HDX as well. For whatever reason, Ableton Live just drops HDX and shows no audio device being selected. It is weird, as HDX seems to work totally fine with other coreaudio hosts like Reaper, or Izotope RX, or Native Instruments stuff.

My solution has been to just bypass it entirely. I run an optical SPDIF cable out of my mac straight into my Omni, and have the internal mixer setup to automatically deal with routing the signal to the monitors. It isn't ideal if you use outboard or multiple inputs in Ableton, but it works a lot better than HDX does!
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-16-2019, 02:41 AM
casiotone casiotone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 18
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt disconnecting from Ableton Live 10.x

Yup, i read the HDX problems in the forum, but wasn't sure if it was the same problem with HDN.

Thanks for the suggestion but that solution doesn't work for me, i don't have an optical out on imac pro, plus i need all the hardware i/o.
I got this system to solve my i/o hardware problems, instead of doing aggregate drivers but now it can't even run my simple production set-up with live. At least with the previous system i could aggregate all the soundcards, but since one of my converters is HD 16x16, i can't do it anymore since it doesn't have an independent core driver.

Anyway, i was just changing e-mails with support and trying a different set of drivers (didn't work) but i did realize something, it's connected with cpu spikes.
Each time there's a spike, the driver gets booted out of Live. It doesn't happen with other drivers, it just glitches.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid HD Native Thunderbolt and Thunderbolt Cables. SoundEng1 Buy & Sell 0 10-30-2018 10:24 PM
Does native+omini work for Ableton live marchseventh Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 6 04-10-2017 07:04 PM
HD native thunderbolt with thunderbolt card on desktop PC? martthie_08 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 9 10-12-2016 10:26 PM
HD native thunderbolt through Echo Express SE Thunderbolt Chassis hkj1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2013 05:49 PM
Ableton Live 8.4 Beta (Native 64-bit) filosofem General Discussion 2 08-21-2012 09:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com