Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2019, 01:23 AM
steven.a.williams steven.a.williams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London
Posts: 5
Default Avid HD and Logic Pro X

I have 5 x Avid HD and a Prism ADA-8XR which I use with Pro Tools software.
I have about 88 outs and about 64 ins in all
I need to use it with Logic, and can't get the digital ins or outs to work.
Anyone know how to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2019, 01:33 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,922
Default Re: Avid HD and Logic Pro X

You can’t. You only get a max of 64 in/out (those attached to the first HDX or HDn card) with the core audio driver used by Logic.

That’s it. You will never get the 88 out. And it has to be all interfaces hooked to the first card (so arrange your interfaces that you want to use attached to that card)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2019, 02:17 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,333
Default Re: Avid HD and Logic Pro X

Still way better than the original CA driver that allowed whopping 8 i/o
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid S3 and Logic Pro X RogerPaolo Pro Tools | S3 5 04-28-2019 04:21 PM
Using Logic w/ Avid IO and A/D expansion? Eric Lambert Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 05-09-2018 08:37 AM
Avid support of Logic Pro X robertg Artist Series 8 01-28-2017 09:31 PM
Logic X w/ Avid Thunderbolt and HD|IO? Eric Lambert Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 32 02-15-2015 08:31 PM
Avid IO with Logic Studio Rich Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-05-2011 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com