Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2019, 12:43 AM
rockville rockville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default Save Copy As

When I use save copy as with audio files checked everything appears to work, the progress bars take a few minutes, the new folder has the ptx file plus the audio files which are quite large, around 12 gig each as I'm sub dividing a live recording into sessions for each song that will be edited and consolidated.

The problem is when I open the session the clips are in italics though when I click open in browser they go to the correct 12gig file but they wont automatically or manually link, even though the file ID is correct for the files.

I have tried saving to another drive and trashing preferences with no luck. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2019, 06:59 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,981
Default Re: Save Copy As

I'm not shure I understand what the exact problem is, but this is what I used to do in similar situations:
- cut all audio other than the song I want to have in a separate session.
- consolidate that clip so it turns into a separate audio file.
- "select unused audio" in the audio clip bin menu and remove. (You should now have just the new song file in the clip bin.)
- now "save copy as..." and include audio files.
- close session WITHOUT SAVING.
(You should now have a separate session folder with just the song file in its audio files folder.
- reopen the original session and repeat with each song.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2019, 08:44 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,622
Default Re: Save Copy As

What's going on in the task manager when you open these sessions?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2019, 07:59 AM
rockville rockville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: Save Copy As

Thanks Ben, I am almost doing the same as you I think except I first save everything in save as copy then do the cutting up, deleting and consolidate.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2019, 08:02 AM
rockville rockville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: Save Copy As

Rich, in the task manager the CPU is steady at 6% and the disk is 0% so it doesn't look as if if it just taking a long time because of the file length if that was what you were thinking, cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2019, 08:37 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,622
Default Re: Save Copy As

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockville View Post
Rich, in the task manager the CPU is steady at 6% and the disk is 0% so it doesn't look as if if it just taking a long time because of the file length if that was what you were thinking, cheers
No, not System Usage, *Task Manager* (option-'). Want to make sure there's nothing squirrely going on there, or that perhaps EA renders are being rebuilt. And have you tried the "save copy in" to a different drive to be sure it's not some format issue? And can you give us some more system/software info?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Save Session Copy doesn't copy all files within the bin anymore Farhoof Pro Tools 12 13 11-27-2015 09:11 AM
SAVE COPY IN bounce file nor .mov copy saved ronjohn333 Pro Tools 11 1 10-01-2015 12:46 AM
"Save Session Copy in" occasionally doesn't copy.. Willard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-06-2007 12:31 AM
save sesssion copy x copy folder to another HD Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-22-2002 09:29 AM
"Save Session Copy" MUST copy AIIFF files??? BHeller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-11-2001 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com