Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2018, 06:01 PM
rdpar's Avatar
rdpar rdpar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Micanopy
Posts: 165
Default Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)

IS IT JUST ME???? or is Pro tools for windows the GLITCHIEST daw in the universe. WTF Really. anybody shed some light on this. Every day it's something. Among other things , now I have clicks and pops. geez????
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Tools 2018.3.1 Asus g752vt 17.3" laptop i7 Quad 2.6ghz 24gig ram
256ssd 1t hdd win. 10 Universal Audio x8P , Audient id22 interface. Focusrite Clarett Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2018, 06:03 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: Is it just me???!!!

Not here. Works just as well as my Mac.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2018, 06:05 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,209
Default Re: Is it just me???!!!

Never been smoother here.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2018, 06:13 PM
rdpar's Avatar
rdpar rdpar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Micanopy
Posts: 165
Default Re: Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)

looks like you all have pro tools HD. is that correct?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Tools 2018.3.1 Asus g752vt 17.3" laptop i7 Quad 2.6ghz 24gig ram
256ssd 1t hdd win. 10 Universal Audio x8P , Audient id22 interface. Focusrite Clarett Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2018, 06:21 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdpar View Post
looks like you all have pro tools HD. is that correct?
There is no difference between HD (now ultimate) and "regular" Pro Tools. It is just more licenses on your Ilok that unlock other features.

I don't think amagras uses HD, but i could be wrong, but again its irrelevant.

Runs great on Windows. There could be a number of factors with your system that is causing problems. We would need details about the system and the problems.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2018, 06:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)

Try installing ASIO4ALL and running with the on-board sound card to see if it makes a difference. I heard of some small Audient interfaces having recent issues

A WORD OF ADVICE: Save a drive image right now(BEFORE installing ASIO4ALL), just in case. After testing with ASIO4ALL, you will likely want/need to uninstall it(it hosed my old 003 rig, but uninstalling fixed it). Saving regular drive images is just good habit for ALL Windows users
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2018, 06:36 PM
rdpar's Avatar
rdpar rdpar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Micanopy
Posts: 165
Default Re: Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)

system as stated on the bottom of my posts however I now have a Focusrite Clarett Octopre adat to my Audient ID22. However even with the focusrite off I get these clicks and pops now , randomly. I was having problems with my audio just quiting going to my Audient , though meters on pro tools show I still have audio. So I turned off the focusrite and things have been fine since. So I guess while mixing I have to turn off the octopre. what a pain in the rear. Nothing seems to work well together. I'm running out of money and patienceSOO frustrating.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Tools 2018.3.1 Asus g752vt 17.3" laptop i7 Quad 2.6ghz 24gig ram
256ssd 1t hdd win. 10 Universal Audio x8P , Audient id22 interface. Focusrite Clarett Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2018, 06:57 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 306
Default Re: Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdpar View Post
system as stated on the bottom of my posts however I now have a Focusrite Clarett Octopre adat to my Audient ID22. However even with the focusrite off I get these clicks and pops now , randomly. I was having problems with my audio just quiting going to my Audient , though meters on pro tools show I still have audio. So I turned off the focusrite and things have been fine since. So I guess while mixing I have to turn off the octopre. what a pain in the rear. Nothing seems to work well together. I'm running out of money and patienceSOO frustrating.
Sounds like a clocking issue to me!
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.5, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2018, 07:14 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdpar View Post
system as stated on the bottom of my posts however I now have a Focusrite Clarett Octopre adat to my Audient ID22. However even with the focusrite off I get these clicks and pops now , randomly. I was having problems with my audio just quiting going to my Audient , though meters on pro tools show I still have audio. So I turned off the focusrite and things have been fine since. So I guess while mixing I have to turn off the octopre. what a pain in the rear. Nothing seems to work well together. I'm running out of money and patienceSOO frustrating.
Thats a basic clocking issue. You have to set the Focusrite to accept external clock and have some sort of BNC or digital connection from the ID22 out to slave the Focusrite to.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2018, 09:03 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,209
Default Re: Is it just me???!!! (issues with PT on PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdpar View Post
looks like you all have pro tools HD. is that correct?
I use regular PT with Windows 10 Home. I had a few problems with the clock of my NI KA6 in the past but it was all solved when Windows 10 came out; same ASIO driver, firmware, etc. I even run the audio from Windows and PT at the same time on the same card but I wouldn't reccomend it with Focusrite interfaces.
Make sure to do all the optimizations!
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Gain Issues and Protools Issues (Bounce to Disk and Knob/Pot adjustments) Lucky Bastard Getting Started 6 01-16-2014 03:29 PM
No sound - asio driver issues - NTFS issues mitchelljrickey Windows 0 06-21-2012 05:35 PM
ProTools 9.0.5, iLok issues, Digi 003R+ issues zachbot Pro Tools 9 6 10-12-2011 08:19 PM
8.0.4 Issues (Quick Punch & Mute/Solo issues) pauledwards 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2010 09:35 AM
Digital Noise Issues - Clock Source Issues? Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2010 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com