Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 09-24-2016, 09:45 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,608
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
... For under $1,500, with free shipping; I got the i7-6820HQ CPU, 256GB SSD, 16GB of RAM, and the NVidia Quadro M2000M 4GB, with the touch screen, which I didn't really care about but I guess is neat anyway. But it has 4 USB 3.0 ports and a Thunderbolt 3 port. All of these option priced out on the Lenovo website to almost $2,000. ...
Great job!!! If you get a chance, run a DVerb test. Care to tell us where you found that price?
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09-24-2016, 09:52 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
CME: Why not get a moderate-sized SSD for your active sessions, and an external spinner to offload (archive) sessions you are finished with.
I've got 2 M.2 ports and a SATA3 port in mine.

My plan is to load it up with dual 512GB PCIe NVMe Samsung 950 Pro SSDs and a 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD. And upgrade the RAM 64GB eventually. Gonna take me a little bit to make my final upgrades
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 09-24-2016, 10:06 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Great job!!! If you get a chance, run a DVerb test. Care to tell us where you found that price?
Once I get everything installed and all my optimizations done I'll run a full Dverb Test. Is there a link to the current DVerb Test specs?

I actually found this laptop on Ebay. The seller is sold out of this specific model but has a few others, and there are a bunch of P50 laptops listed. I got real lucky when I found this one when I did. Lenovo seems to run some nice specials every couple of months. It just happened that I got the money for this laltop the day after Lenovo's last labor day special ended. But I found a seller on Ebay that had them at that price.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 09-24-2016, 02:27 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
CME: Why not get a moderate-sized SSD for your active sessions, and an external spinner to offload (archive) sessions you are finished with.
Something like that is what I'll probably do. The weird thing to me, is on the dell website, there is an option for a second PCIe SSD. But according to the owners manual online, there's only one slot. So are they using the SATA port for that? If so that's a bit odd IMO. Anyway it would feel odd pairing a spinner with a PCIe SSD haha. And I have a 3TB USB 3.0 hard drive I already use for backups. Just need to back it up and change the file system. It's set up HFS right now. I do have Paragon's HFS+ for windows. I might try that for now. Anyway had a few mins to download some more drivers and install a bit of software. I'll be getting around to some test shortly. Should have some time Monday.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 09-24-2016, 03:15 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
And I have a 3TB USB 3.0 hard drive I already use for backups. Just need to back it up and change the file system. It's set up HFS right now. I do have Paragon's HFS+ for windows. I might try that for now.
Format your external and back up drives as exFat. It's cross platform compatible with Mac, Windows, and Linux and isn't limited to just 4GB file size like Fat32.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 09-24-2016, 07:23 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,608
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Format your external and back up drives as exFat...
1) Why not NTSF? When I share files, it's usually via cloud anyway. MacDrive lets me read/write Mac HSF drives, just in case. No issues here.

2) Get a second 3TB backup drive (or whatever size) to have TWO identical backups. If either backup drive should ever fail, buy a replacement and immediately clone everything over.

My 2 cents!!!
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09-24-2016, 07:50 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
1) Why not NTSF?
Because Mac OSX can't write to an NTFS volume. It will read them. exFat is readable and writable by both Windows and Mac

I used to use Mac Drive also. I just prefer to have full cross platform native support without any extra software add ons. exFat has the virtually unrestricted volume size limits of the other filesystems (up to 16 exbibytes).
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09-25-2016, 11:59 AM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 405
Default Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Because Mac OSX can't write to an NTFS volume. It will read them. exFat is readable and writable by both Windows and Mac



I used to use Mac Drive also. I just prefer to have full cross platform native support without any extra software add ons. exFat has the virtually unrestricted volume size limits of the other filesystems (up to 16 exbibytes).


I second that, Mac Drive has not been very reliable, it sometimes corrupts my drives, I too now format my Shuttle drives to exFat, it's easier to sync files folders etc, between Pc and Mac
Anyway don't want to hi jack thread want to know about PC laptop results, I might at some point look to a. Windows laptop for PT
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 gb crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 Ghz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.6 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.6 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.1
...........
Apollo X8 and Apollo X6 Thunderbolt

Last edited by Jazzbass56; 09-25-2016 at 02:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 09-25-2016, 08:50 PM
nikhilmulay nikhilmulay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: mumbai
Posts: 169
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

I've found Paragon NTFS to work pretty well so far. No issues.

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09-26-2016, 03:44 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Pro Tools for the Windows used to come bundled with Macdrive. I switched to Paragon a while back after Macdrive became really flaky.

Sent from my D5803 using Tapatalk
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools Express and Windows 8 - laptop freeze mollymoo Windows 2 11-13-2013 06:43 AM
who use with no problem protools 8 windows 7 -64bit on a laptop? markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-02-2011 01:49 PM
who use protools 8.0.4 on laptop with windows seven 64bit markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-15-2010 01:27 PM
line out micro to line in of laptop? rqstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-19-2010 01:21 PM
What should I do next? Protools 7 LE with new Laptop and Windows 7 astonmartini 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-27-2010 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com