Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 09-21-2016, 10:25 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Well mine showed up yesterday. Had time to install the newest bios, download geekbench 4, and start a clean install of windows 10. Anyone have any guides they like for optimizing it? More than the recommended tweaks by avid? And fwiw it scored around 4200 single-core, and 14444 multi-core.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09-21-2016, 11:41 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Got mine Monday. Updated the BIOS, reformatted and reinstalled Windows, got all the device drivers installed, and my Focusrite Scarlet 18i20 installed and set up.

Got the Protools base software installed. Now begins the long and tedious process of getting all my plugins installed (and I still have to finish a symphony mix by the end of this weekend). Ran a couple of test sessions and so far so good (after a couple of stumbles with the playback buffer and ASIO buffer size)

I was happy to find that this machine shipped with a Samsung 850 Evo SSD in an M.2 PCIe form and not the SATA3 SSD that I expected. Still going to get an 950 Pro NVMe SSD to put in here.

I was able to shut off the SpeedStep and disabled the CPU Power Management (which I think are the C states?) and set thermal management to maximum performance in the BIOS. The Lenovo BIOS are very thorough and have as many options as any desktop BIOS that I have seen.

One thing that I am happy about is that my Scarlet 18i20 now actually runs on the USB3.0 ports on this computer, which it didn't on my Sony VAIO.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 09-22-2016, 09:00 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,092
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
Well mine showed up yesterday. Had time to install the newest bios, download geekbench 4, and start a clean install of windows 10. Anyone have any guides they like for optimizing it? More than the recommended tweaks by avid? And fwiw it scored around 4200 single-core, and 14444 multi-core.
Try the first post in this thread.

HTH
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09-23-2016, 11:01 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Holy crap this computer has some horse power!

Got most of my most used plugs-ins installed. Loaded up this symphony mix that I am working on. Running this session at a 64 buffer. I have never in my life been able to run Protools at a 64 buffer without getting glitches and CPU errors. Have disk cache set to 8GB and this computer just chews it up.

I haven't even finished optimizing it yet per Avid and Weeds's guides. Just disabled SpeedStep and the CPU power saving etc. in the BIOS.

I even loaded up a jazz big band session I have been working on with 28 tracks and 4 separate reverb units. Not a single hiccup. Running both session from my external USB3 7200rpm spinner.

I EVEN loaded up two separate Sketchup models, one a 71MB jazz club and a recording studio design that I am working on. Ran both Sketchup Windows and Protools flawlessly--at the SAME TIME! Both applications were just as responsive as could be, no lag or stuttering from any of them.

Windows reports total CPU utilization between 26-30%, and 12GB of RAM in use.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 09-24-2016, 04:58 AM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Nice.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 09-24-2016, 07:39 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

JC: Sounds like you have a beast of a system! I thought the conventional wisdom was to track at the lowest stable hardware buffer size to reduce latency, but to exit and mix at a large buffer size? I don't even know what the buffer size really is, or what system specs limit the ability to use a low buffer size. I sometimes can track/overdub for hours at 128 buffer (48k, 24 bit session), other times I will get the error message and have to switch to 256 or 512, even on the same session.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-24-2016, 08:37 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

The buffer setting determines the latency of the playback versus incoming audio signals (in samples?). A lower latency is easier for playerys to play along with the recorded tracks. Lower buffer settings put more pressure on the CPU and can cause stability issues, if you don't have a system that can handle it.

Because most of what I do is live recordings of symphonies and jazz groups, I'm not overdubbing anything, so I usually just keep the buffer set at 1024 so I have more CPU power available for tracking and stability.

It's interesting that when I first started up Protools on this laptop after the initial install, Protools wouldn't play or record at all until I lowered the buffer from 1024 to 512. Then I could go back to 1024 without issue. So I started lowering the buffer setting to see how low it could go. And I ended up at 64, the lowest available in my 48k session. I couldn't percieve a difference in CPU utilization as indicated by Protools between any buffer setting from 64 to 1024.

Granted, I don't use a ton of plugins or VIs or heavy automation in my sessions. But I'm still impressed with this computer compared to what my last two would do.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-24-2016, 08:50 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,092
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Better change your signature

And welcome to a new world of power
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-24-2016, 09:08 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Good to hear JC. I just finished reinstalling windows yesterday. Then had to do some updates. Still checking to make sure I have the latest drivers from dell installed. Have some other things I have to do today first. Before I can play with it some more. Ive already downloaded pro tools. Haven't installed it yet. I'm excited to see what mine can do. Overall this thing already seems super smooth and responsive. And while maybe a bit bulkier than my 2011 MacBook Pro, it definitely feels just as, if not a little more, robustly built. I can see this lasting me a long time. Next I need to order a secondary hard drive. Contemplating which one to get. I'd like the capacity of a spinner, but an ssd would be sweet.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-24-2016, 09:20 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

CME: Why not get a moderate-sized SSD for your active sessions, and an external spinner to offload (archive) sessions you are finished with.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools Express and Windows 8 - laptop freeze mollymoo Windows 2 11-13-2013 06:43 AM
who use with no problem protools 8 windows 7 -64bit on a laptop? markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-02-2011 01:49 PM
who use protools 8.0.4 on laptop with windows seven 64bit markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-15-2010 01:27 PM
line out micro to line in of laptop? rqstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-19-2010 01:21 PM
What should I do next? Protools 7 LE with new Laptop and Windows 7 astonmartini 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-27-2010 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com