Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-08-2014, 08:12 AM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Default Re: Using tempo match or beat detective for DJ song mix

Quote:
Originally Posted by stereofidelic View Post
I'm doing so great, with this mix! Thanks everyone, again for the help.

I have two questions:

In my clip menu, there has gotta be hundreds of clips for each track. If I rename each clip in the edit window on each current track i'm editing, say for example: Track 1 clip 1, clip 2, clip 3 etc, can I delete the clips that I have not renamed (typically labeled track #1 05-00012?) Assuming they were edited out and no longer needed, but for some great reason Pro Tools just keeps them in that clip list incase?

Also, when exporting this mix, does anyone recommend any options other than Export to disk mp3?

Thanks
Don't delete anything until you have consolidated what clips you are using and rename them something that you will recognize. Simply renaming them is not enough! Then you can delete or remove the other clips! be careful..ive learned this the hard way. Highlight clips in playlist > edit > consolidate clips > rename
__________________
Windows 7 64 Ultimate: SP1
PT 10.3.8

------------------------------------------------------
¨WHERE´S MY CHECKBOOK?¨
https://soundcloud.com/louieshowers
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-14-2014, 08:02 PM
stereofidelic stereofidelic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Using tempo match or beat detective for DJ song mix

Thanks Louie, I will keep that in mind.

Here is a link to my finished mix. I created a master fader and attempted to monitor the volume of each track, do you think its too noticable how volume levels change in this mix?

Does anyone notice any clipping? Pro Tools said it was clipping, but I adjusted maybe -5db when necessary, even though I can't find anything.

Please & thanks for all help!

https://soundcloud.com/giardinosaur/...sounds-cascade
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-15-2014, 12:56 PM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 347
Default Re: Using tempo match or beat detective for DJ song mix

Great info in this thread. Another way of doing this would be to simply use Pitch n Time (in Varispeed mode) or X-Form to change the tempo of these tracks to one tempo and avoid using Elastic Audio. If the tempo changes are within 10bpm in the 120-130bpm range, I doubt you will hear artifacts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfuser tempo does not match song Robin Henkel Virtual Instruments 1 07-07-2013 11:06 PM
Tempo mapping Beat Detective or identify beat? grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-14-2012 09:13 PM
Beat Detective, Beat markers to Tempo Ruler?!? phobia Tips & Tricks 3 01-01-2007 01:31 PM
Using Beat Detective with Tempo Changes WStarnes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-05-2006 11:22 AM
Beat Detective/Tempo Changes jeff...ya know...jeff Tips & Tricks 3 01-22-2003 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com