Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-03-2016, 02:18 PM
andrea19837 andrea19837 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: italy
Posts: 3
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

work all great, iMac 5k i7, 12.4 hdx el capitan 10.11

i have to use buffer size at 512 to remove the famous DAE Error, no latency problem anyway
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 01-03-2016, 03:24 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 632
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

12.4 was working great for me for a few days... now it isn't. I updated the Avid Application manager yesterday which seemed to go all hunky dory. Shut down the computer for the night, but today I tried to open a session from last week and it froze. After a restart, I can no longer get Protools to even boot!
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 01-03-2016, 06:28 PM
JB Retro City JB Retro City is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 12
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Great! Fixed all the problems I was having, system is running perfectly now. I was constantly getting a weird '9093' error on a PT HD Native system running 12.3 no matter what I did. I updated last week and it solved all the issues, bam, just like that!. Funny how that works huh, solved all my issues, but caused other guys with a stable system tons of new problems. Sure is a mad mad world out there.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 01-03-2016, 09:18 PM
lonehunterband lonehunterband is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Home
Posts: 77
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Sharing information: Running 12.4 on w10, using compatibility mode with windows 8 and administrator, it works all day with no problems. Only Addictive drums don't works in compatibility mode here.
Do you can confirm that too?
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 01-03-2016, 09:21 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Addictive on Win 10 with 12.4 is fine here. No compatibility mode used. Run as admin.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 01-03-2016, 09:22 PM
lonehunterband lonehunterband is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Home
Posts: 77
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Waves plugins and Slate Virtual mix rack are running ok in that way.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 01-03-2016, 10:33 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,661
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Does anyone else have slow shutdown times with 10.10.5? Nothing to do with PT12.4 per say, but 10.10.5 in general?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 01-03-2016, 11:37 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,000
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Just loaded up 12.4 (updating from 11.3).
Seems to be very solid so far.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 01-04-2016, 01:41 AM
lonehunterband lonehunterband is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Home
Posts: 77
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Addictive on Win 10 with 12.4 is fine here. No compatibility mode used. Run as admin.
Without the windows 8 compatibility enabled I get errors when I try to open a template file.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 01-04-2016, 02:00 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,096
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

For the most part very snappy, seems the most responsive PT yet. However one bug I've had since PT11 has gotten worse in 12.4. If I accidentally highlight a frame or less of the whole timeline (by accidentally selecting in the ruler rather then just clicking to re-site the cursor), I've had an issue where playback cannot continue until I click online then offline again. In 12.4 that's gotten even more irritating, in that I now get a freeze of several seconds when attempting playback and a "video engine cannot stop" error message. As before, going offline and online again is the way to restore normal operations.

Any other windows users getting this when working to picture? I know Mac isn't affected, and anything over a frame seems ok.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2018HD; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Boot 10.6 running 8HD & 10.7 running 10HD STL Audio macOS 3 04-14-2012 05:38 AM
Im running PT8 on WIN7(running off of VMWARE) Conolly10 Windows 2 12-11-2010 06:38 PM
PT HD9 (running native with motu) running out of memory syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2010 07:34 PM
Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 05-31-2010 07:38 PM
Running PTLE for Win on an Intel Mac running XP? postmike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-27-2006 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com