Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-29-2015, 07:12 PM
Wall2Wall Wall2Wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Starling City
Posts: 766
Default Re: Bounce to disk not the same mix as record down???

Won't get a full cancel if you are using reverb, chorus and other modulation stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-29-2015, 07:38 PM
emilano emilano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 518
Default Re: Bounce to disk not the same mix as record down???

no reverb or other funky fx like that in this simple mix...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-29-2015, 07:42 PM
Wall2Wall Wall2Wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Starling City
Posts: 766
Default Re: Bounce to disk not the same mix as record down???

A quandary. Did you try to import into a new session? Same outcome?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-30-2015, 08:56 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,738
Default Re: Bounce to disk not the same mix as record down???

I also have been bit by the bus/output bug. I bounced mixes and the final 2-mix was actually missing several tracks. when I went digging, it turned out that some(the missing ones) had their output assigned to a Bus that had the exact same name as my usual main outputs. Now, every time I bring in a session from another studio/system, the first thing I do is open the IO settings>Bus tab and delete everything in italics. Then click on the right top OUTPUT column to bring all physical outputs up to the top so I can verify things are correct. 2 minutes of time there can prevent hours of hair pulling later
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-01-2015, 10:58 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,000
Default Re: Bounce to disk not the same mix as record down???

Do you have any noise reduction plugins with adaptive settings?
They can give serious variances.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-02-2015, 03:03 PM
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Bounce to disk not the same mix as record down???

What albee and others have said.

I inherit more than half my work from other studios running Mboxes, 002s, 003s, etc. And sometimes the busses are even named the same. All kinds of issues on bounces. Most of the time, I end up manually rerouting all the tracks to a new master bus/fader etc to get rid of the problem.

I was bouncing songs this week that constantly lost the lead vocal till I re-routed. Drove me nuts.
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-10-2019, 11:54 AM
Tom Cangemi's Avatar
Tom Cangemi Tom Cangemi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Denver Colorado
Posts: 6
Default Re: Bounce to disk not the same mix as record down???

Hey Emilano,
I just noticed the same issue with upgrading to PT12. My mixes tht I clearly hear and understand do not match my bounces. Have you figured this out yet? TNX
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-10-2019, 12:35 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,786
Default Re: Bounce to disk not the same mix as record down???

This thread is 4 years old. I would hope he figured it out already
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-19-2019, 05:15 AM
yuyu yuyu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3
Default Re: Bounce to disk not the same mix as record down???

modulated delays behave different
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounce to Disk issues and bounce to direct show error. SeattleHank Windows 7 01-01-2014 12:41 PM
Bounce To Disk or Record To Track??? Audio quality... RWTV Tips & Tricks 12 10-23-2013 01:52 PM
Bounce to Disk intermittently causes freeze and disk unmount after PT 10.2 Upgrade AllThingsMusicStudio macOS 0 06-28-2012 07:16 PM
Record to disk vs bounce to disk Johncmuzic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 11-05-2006 09:42 PM
Bounce to Disk - Record on CD digimog Tips & Tricks 8 07-02-2004 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com