Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2015, 08:41 PM
dat465 dat465 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Default Pro Tools that states "Pro Tools Software with Standard Support" ?

Hi
I want to ask: I bought the upgrade from Pt LE to ProTools 11 Crossgrade coming in from 10/10/2014 to 31/12/2014 period. and I did get upgraded to Protool 12.

I have been awarded the "" Pro Tools Software with Standard Support "?
__________________
- iBook G3/800 14-Inch (32 VRAM - Tr)
- eMac G4/1.42 (2005)
- iMac G4/1.0 15-Inch "FP" (USB 2.0)
- iMac "Core Duo" 1.83 17-Inch
- PowerMac G4 867MHz + Dual 1.25
- PowerMac G5 Dual 2.0 + 2.3
- Mac Pro 1.1, 2.1
- MC374
- Mac Pro 5.1
- Digidesign Protool Mix Plus 5.1.3cs11, 6.4.1cs4, LE 7, LE 8
- Avid Pro Tools HD 9.0.6 + 10.3.10 Native + 11.3.2 + 12.5.2 , 003 , Avid Mbox 3 Pro , ProControl , Control24 ...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2015, 07:40 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,797
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dat465 View Post
Hi
I want to ask: I bought the upgrade from Pt LE to ProTools 11 Crossgrade coming in from 10/10/2014 to 31/12/2014 period. and I did get upgraded to Protool 12.

I have been awarded the "" Pro Tools Software with Standard Support "?
I'm not fully understanding your question. In short, Yes. You have been awarded the "Pro Tools Software with Standard Support."

I'll assume your question is about what is "Standard Support." The new licensing model from Avid is that one year of wonderful support is included in your purchase. It includes free upgrades if they are released in that year. After one year, you have the option to purchase another year of support and continue to get the wonderful support you have enjoyed in the first year and also continue to get free updates and upgrades as they are released in that year. If, however, you decide not to purchase another year of support, you will no longer get the wonderful support that you had and you will no longer get any upgrades for that license forever. It does not look like you can opt back into the support plan once your plan lapses. In this case, you will need to purchase another new license of Protools and start another year of wonderful support with the new license. Your old license will remain on the last version before it lapsed forever, and will no longer get that wonderful support.

(Added)
I see in your signature that you have Protools HD. Avid has not released details about how Protools HD license will be enforced regarding the lapsed licenses. It would seem unreasonable to make customers purchase a whole new Protools HD system including hardware and software. However Protools HD is not sold independently from the hardware. This is one of the nagging issues customers have had since Avid announced their annual support plan model. In the mean time, enjoy your system and the wonderful support you are getting.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0

Last edited by Obsidian Dragon; 05-19-2015 at 08:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2015, 08:14 AM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default

Since that "wonderful support" apparently includes wonderful confusion, are you sure of that? My account (after "upgrading" from 11 to 12) says "Upgrade and Support Plan for Pro Tools - (12 Months)", which is consistent with the terminology used at (http://www.avid.com/US/products/pro-...ware#licensing). I don't see anything there about "Standard Support"!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
I'm not fully understanding your question. In short, Yes. You have been awarded the "Pro Tools Software with Standard Support."

I'll assume your question is about what is "Standard Support." The new licensing model from Avid is that one year of wonderful support is included in your purchase. It includes free upgrades if they are released in that year. After one year, you have the option to purchase another year of support and continue to get the wonderful support you have enjoyed in the first year and also continue to get free updates and upgrades as they are released in that year. If, however, you decide not to purchase another year of support, you will no longer get the wonderful support that you had and you will no longer get any upgrades for that license forever. It does not look like you can opt back into the support plan once your plan lapses. In this case, you will need to purchase another new license of Protools and start another year of wonderful support with the new license. Your old license will remain on the last version before it lapsed forever, and will no longer get that wonderful support.

(Added)
I see in your signature that you have Protools HD. Avid has not released details about how Protools HD license will be enforced regarding the lapsed licenses. It would seem unreasonable to make customers purchase a whole new Protools HD system including hardware and software. However Protools HD is not sold independently from the hardware. This is one of the nagging issues customers have had since Avid announced their annual support plan model. In the mean time, enjoy your system and the wonderful support you are getting.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2015, 09:53 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,629
Default

Yes, that offer included the 12 months of support. You can confirm that in your Avid Account (My Products and Subscriptions) or by logging in to the Avid Application Manager

Avid Support in Account.jpg
Support in App.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2015, 10:12 AM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default

So, should it say "Upgrade and Support Plan for Pro Tools - (12 Months)" or "Standard Support"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Yes, that offer included the 12 months of support. You can confirm that in your Avid Account (My Products and Subscriptions) or by logging in to the Avid Application Manager

Attachment 4132
Attachment 4133

Last edited by Amack; 05-19-2015 at 10:12 AM. Reason: Remove extra "
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-19-2015, 10:16 AM
dat465 dat465 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Default

My account avid nothing
what happened?

Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (26.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
- iBook G3/800 14-Inch (32 VRAM - Tr)
- eMac G4/1.42 (2005)
- iMac G4/1.0 15-Inch "FP" (USB 2.0)
- iMac "Core Duo" 1.83 17-Inch
- PowerMac G4 867MHz + Dual 1.25
- PowerMac G5 Dual 2.0 + 2.3
- Mac Pro 1.1, 2.1
- MC374
- Mac Pro 5.1
- Digidesign Protool Mix Plus 5.1.3cs11, 6.4.1cs4, LE 7, LE 8
- Avid Pro Tools HD 9.0.6 + 10.3.10 Native + 11.3.2 + 12.5.2 , 003 , Avid Mbox 3 Pro , ProControl , Control24 ...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-19-2015, 11:47 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dat465 View Post
My account avid nothing
what happened?
Are you on a mobile browser? Try from a real computer using Chrome or Firefox.

Log in to the Application Manager and see what it says to.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-19-2015, 08:22 PM
dat465 dat465 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Default

I've used both firefox or opera or chrome on pc and mac os , nothing different? I do not understand?

In my ilok account has received license pt12, but in your avid account is still " Licenses: Pro Tools 11 Bundle"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled1.jpg (51.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (66.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
- iBook G3/800 14-Inch (32 VRAM - Tr)
- eMac G4/1.42 (2005)
- iMac G4/1.0 15-Inch "FP" (USB 2.0)
- iMac "Core Duo" 1.83 17-Inch
- PowerMac G4 867MHz + Dual 1.25
- PowerMac G5 Dual 2.0 + 2.3
- Mac Pro 1.1, 2.1
- MC374
- Mac Pro 5.1
- Digidesign Protool Mix Plus 5.1.3cs11, 6.4.1cs4, LE 7, LE 8
- Avid Pro Tools HD 9.0.6 + 10.3.10 Native + 11.3.2 + 12.5.2 , 003 , Avid Mbox 3 Pro , ProControl , Control24 ...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-20-2015, 06:35 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,797
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amack View Post
Since that "wonderful support" apparently includes wonderful confusion, are you sure of that? My account (after "upgrading" from 11 to 12) says "Upgrade and Support Plan for Pro Tools - (12 Months)", which is consistent with the terminology used at (http://www.avid.com/US/products/pro-...ware#licensing). I don't see anything there about "Standard Support"!
Well as far as I know, in the new scheme of things, the "Support Plan" is the same thing as "Standard Support." Either you have it or you don't. When you purchase or upgrade to Protools 12 you get 12 months of that "wonderful" support. I say "wonderful" sarcastically because most people never use it and now we are forced to purchase it annually to avoid losing the ability to get upgrades in the future.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-20-2015, 07:28 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dat465 View Post
I've used both firefox or opera or chrome on pc and mac os , nothing different? I do not understand?

In my ilok account has received license pt12, but in your avid account is still " Licenses: Pro Tools 11 Bundle"
Click on the ACCOUNT Tab in the Application Manager. That is where you should see your support plan.

I'll ask a SuperMOD what's up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Support Plan standard with Pro Tools software purchases & upgrades feryano FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 11-02-2014 10:21 PM
Error Msg: "Pro Tools does not support unmapped network drives" jacknprewitt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-11-2011 10:14 AM
"Newest" Desktop for DIGI 001, Pro Tools Support? EDF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-18-2010 09:51 AM
"Pro Tools Does Not Support Energy Saver" dogen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-18-2003 08:30 AM
Where is the "Now Available: Pro Tools 5.3.3 Software for Pro Tools|HD on Windows XP" tonygoodall Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-19-2002 12:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com