Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2011, 08:35 AM
jacknprewitt jacknprewitt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 26
Default Error Msg: "Pro Tools does not support unmapped network drives"

Hey all!

I'm sure this just a Dumb-End-User question.

I have Pro Tools LE 8 on my old PC running Windows XP Pro, SP3 with the 002R interface. (FYI---I have migrated to ProTools 9 on a MacBook Pro---which is far more stable! But I need to migrate a few sessions from the old PC system to the Mac.)

I had in mind to use "Save Copy of Session in" and copy all the session files plus the audio tracks to a blank CD that is loaded onto my CD-R/DVD-R internal drive. But when I go to run the "Save Copy of Session in" command to copy the session to the CD, I get the following error message: "Pro Tools does not support unmapped network drives"

Any suggestions?

Thanks so much,

Jack Prewitt
Rochester, NY
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2011, 09:11 AM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Error Msg: "Pro Tools does not support unmapped network drives"

A blank CD is by definition a "unmapped" drive so you can't copy directly to it. Either "Save Copy of Session in" into a folder to burn after copying or just drag your original session folder on to the blank CD (if it fits).
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2011, 10:14 AM
jacknprewitt jacknprewitt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 26
Default Re: Error Msg: "Pro Tools does not support unmapped network drives"

Thanks for the quick response.

I had a feeling it was fairly straight forward. Since my old sessions have mostly MIDI data and very little audio---and the audio files are located on a 2nd disk---I will copy to a new folder on the HD and then burn a data CD from there.

Best regards,

Jack
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! massive problems with "Unmapped Network Volumes" lriley Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 05-06-2012 05:04 PM
MC Mix connects correctly first time, "Network Error" after power cycle. A Chapman Artist Series 4 07-18-2011 03:04 PM
why do I get a "protools does not support unmapped network volumes? oterrero Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 03-18-2010 09:53 AM
Pro Tools does not support unmapped network volumes?...HELP! dm3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-21-2010 09:12 AM
Error: Pro Tools does not support unmapped network elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-27-2006 04:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com