Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2010, 10:31 PM
DSRecordings DSRecordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Default Rare Problem, Genius Required. "Reverse Latency"

All audio recorded into my system was appearing in Protools (and playback) ahead of the time that it was recorded. "Reverse Latency".
To check this problem I set up a session with one click track and two audio tracks.
The click track was bussed directly to one audio channel, at the same time the click was sent out of my sound card and back in again straight to Protools. The click sent out of my sound card was recorded before the bussed click..

Ive tried to find others with this problem and it seems to be slim pickings.
I would just wipe my system and re-install, but I'm more interested to know why this problem exists.

If you can shine a light onto this problem it would be greatly appreciated.

Windows XP service pack 2.
M-Powered 7.3.
M-Audio Delta 1010.
AMD Athlon 64.
2.20Ghz, 3gb Ram.

"Reverse Latency, Anti-Latency"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2010, 10:37 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Rare Problem, Genius Required. "Reverse Latency"

long term bug with the delay compensation.
Try different buffer sizes and you'll likely get different results too.

In addition to that make sure you've got the dual core hotfix for that processor. Update to service pack 3, and get the latest "dot" (.1) and CS updates for 7.3
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2010, 08:39 AM
DSRecordings DSRecordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Rare Problem, Genius Required. "Reverse Latency"

Yeh, Turns out i dont get this problem when using a buffer size of 1024.
Ive made sure iv got all the updates etc and ive done countless re-installs. Im going to just have to format the system and start again.
If anyone comes across this problem, please give me a shout.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2010, 06:03 PM
DSRecordings DSRecordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Rare Problem, Genius Required. "Reverse Latency"

Right, I completly formatted my system, Managed to get a few days of solid recording and its started happening again.
If anyone has any ideas give me a shout.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ? ak11_lin macOS 6 08-25-2013 05:38 AM
"The licensing service required to activate this software is not running." connorhawke Pro Tools 11 3 08-04-2013 04:41 PM
PT 9 - "Minimize additional I/O latency" PROBLEM elmodagansta Windows 2 04-27-2013 06:11 AM
Can't open PT on new Imac -- "Required software extensions are missing" jsbeeth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-21-2009 07:27 AM
Reboot with Digi002 "powered on" required for Core Audio? kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-06-2008 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com