Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2008, 06:30 AM
mwpeace mwpeace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Question HELP Option in ProTools 7.4

I'm a new user of this product. When I try to click 'HELP' I get a message that says 'could not find help file "file name Guide.pdf".
I've tried re-installing but that doesn't do the trick. Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2008, 06:41 AM
TranceLab TranceLab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cornwall and Devon. UK
Posts: 16
Default Re: HELP Option in ProTools 7.4

Hello.

You will more than likely have to download the document help files from the support page for your version on PT. There you will find what you need. Here is a link to it.

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=36

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2008, 05:08 PM
ddwhitney ddwhitney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 268
Default Re: HELP Option in ProTools 7.4

Look for the download with "Documentation Installers"...

I overlooked that particular download when I went to 7.4 thinking the 7.4 Installer would do it but found it was separate.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2008, 06:06 PM
mwpeace mwpeace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Smile Re: HELP Option in ProTools 7.4

Thanks for your HELP. I don't get why they didn't simply put it on the disk like everyone else in the world does. Downloaded and it works.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2008, 09:25 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: HELP Option in ProTools 7.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwpeace View Post
Thanks for your HELP. I don't get why they didn't simply put it on the disk like everyone else in the world does. Downloaded and it works.
Documentation should be installed by default from the disk. You typically only need the downloadable documentation installers if you're installing from a Pro Tools downloadable installer.

Did you possibly do an update or reinstall from something other than the install CD? Which version of the install CD do you have?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MP3 Option for ProTools SE? idu Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 6 04-18-2016 04:19 AM
Mp3 Option in Protools 8.0.5 Win 7 64b FGustafson Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 01-14-2014 02:36 PM
Protools 8 and Mp3 option semicntrldchaos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-15-2012 07:27 AM
Does ProTools 9 Come with mp3 Option? wdjudd Pro Tools 9 4 02-26-2011 08:43 PM
ProTools 6.1 and AV Option XL! Helgonet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-11-2003 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com