Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2009, 12:44 PM
gster3000 gster3000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Default no presets in virtual instruments?

When ever I click over the preset tab where there should be the factory presets there is nothing... How do i fix this..?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2009, 02:07 PM
gster3000 gster3000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: no presets in virtual instruments?

anyone?
shouldnt there be the presets that came with the vi's?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2009, 02:12 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: no presets in virtual instruments?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gster3000 View Post
anyone?
shouldnt there be the presets that came with the vi's?
Some basic info would help please - your system info and what VIs you are talking about.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2009, 02:47 PM
remute remute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 308
Default Re: no presets in virtual instruments?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gster3000 View Post
When ever I click over the preset tab where there should be the factory presets there is nothing... How do i fix this..?
You probably need to set the "root settings folder", it's at the top of the VI window. Click the arrow next to "Preset" then "SettingsPreferences" and click "Set Root Settings Folder".
HTH.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2009, 04:41 PM
gster3000 gster3000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: no presets in virtual instruments?

I am running xpand2 on vista. For some reason the air plugs would not open when i first upgraded so i had to get the digi people to digideliver them to me.

I tried setting it in the root settings folder however that is empty...

Im also talking about all the VI's as they are all having this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2009, 06:31 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: no presets in virtual instruments?

Here you go, there's a windows solution in the comments.
http://airvirtualinstruments.blogspo...not-found.html
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2009, 06:37 PM
gster3000 gster3000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: no presets in virtual instruments?

I can open the xpand2 plug in, i just dont have any presets like there should be.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2009, 10:22 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: no presets in virtual instruments?

Does it ask you to locate the Xpand2.big file?
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-04-2009, 06:54 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: no presets in virtual instruments?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gster3000 View Post
I am running xpand2 on vista.
Is your copy of Vista listed on the Digi Compatibility list? Have you tried a Pro Tools 8 re-install?






filosofem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing presets for some of my air instruments in pt 11 bloke Virtual Instruments 10 01-17-2017 09:57 PM
Virtual Instruments Jemini Pro Tools 10 4 09-22-2012 11:04 AM
Avid virtual Instruments presets missing maurtaza Windows 3 04-18-2012 02:31 PM
Pro Tools - Live - changing instruments and user presets kalony Pro Tools 9 4 08-19-2011 06:48 PM
Virtual Instruments for TDM ammusicco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-11-2007 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com