Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2004, 09:49 PM
Notefarm Notefarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ca, USA
Posts: 442
Default Ethernet to conect 2 Macs

hi all

Hope that some one can help.

I have a mac G5 with OSX and a G4 with OS9 can I use an ethernet cable to hook them up togther so that I can transfer files from one to the other? If so is there any confilcts with PT using this feature?

Would love it If some one could talk me through it.

Thanks in advance
Peace and good mixes to all
NoteFarm
__________________
What games shall we play today?
http://www.notefarm.net/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2004, 11:31 PM
cleft cleft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 135
Default Re: Ethernet to conect 2 Macs

Won't be a problem. Just get an Ethernet CROSSOVER Cable... make sure it's a crossover and not a patch cable... and hook 'em up. It's been a while since I've shared to an OS9 machine, but basically all you have to do is:

To Enable sharing in OS9:
1) Activate AppleTalk in Apple Menu > Chooser
2) Tell AppleTalk to connect via Ethernet in Apple Menu > AppleTalk
3) Enable file sharing on OS9 in Control Panels > File Sharing (click START)

To Enable sharing in OSX
1) Go to System Prefs > Network and select "Built-In Ethernet" from the "Show" drop down menu.
2) Active AppleTalk in AppleTalk Tab
3) Enable file sharing on OSX in System Prefs > Sharing (check PERSONAL FILE SHARING)

To Connect to OS9 machine from OSX machine:
1) Go to Go Menu > Connect to Server
2) Select whatever you named the OS9 machine (in File Sharing Control Panel)
3) Enter name and password (if any) as it is written in the OS9 File Sharing Control Panel.

That's about all there is to it. The OS9's hard drive will mount on your desktop.

More HERE and HERE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2004, 11:47 PM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: Ethernet to conect 2 Macs

arr the simplisity of ethernet
if only the sofware behind it ran as smoothly
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2004, 12:20 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Ethernet to conect 2 Macs

I'd suggest that if the 2 Macs are adjacent to each other just power them both down.. hook up a FireWire cable between them and then power up the source (slave) Mac while holding down the T key and it'll boot up in Target Mode. Boot up the master Mac and the slave'll show up as a hard drive.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2004, 12:45 AM
Notefarm Notefarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ca, USA
Posts: 442
Default Re: Ethernet to conect 2 Macs

Thanks guys,

This is to be the best board on the net.

Thanks again,

Peace and good mixes to all

NoteFarm
__________________
What games shall we play today?
http://www.notefarm.net/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2004, 12:46 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Ethernet to conect 2 Macs

I totally agree with Rail. Don't bother with the whole ethernet thing because sometimes its just a real pain to get them to work.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2004, 04:38 AM
41217 41217 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 205
Default Re: Ethernet to conect 2 Macs

If you have firewire on both Macs you can connect them that way also (see mac help for details)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-24-2004, 10:11 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Ethernet to conect 2 Macs

Quote:
If you have firewire on both Macs you can connect them that way also (see mac help for details)
.. or just read the post 3 above this

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-24-2004, 03:55 PM
Notefarm Notefarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ca, USA
Posts: 442
Default Re: Ethernet to conect 2 Macs

Sorry to keep this post going,

The reason for the Ethernet Conect is because I have my 001 on my G4 slaved to my 002R on my G5, and I would like to be able just drag audio files from one to the other with out powering down.

Everthing went well with the ethernet connect.but when I try to connect fom the G5 I get a message saying No response from server.

I have re-traced my steps about 2 million times, what could I have missed?

Thanks again.

Peace and Good Mixes To All
NoteFarm
__________________
What games shall we play today?
http://www.notefarm.net/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-24-2004, 03:58 PM
Notefarm Notefarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ca, USA
Posts: 442
Default Re: Ethernet to conect 2 Macs

Sorry

I figuerd out, I really can be a dummy som times, I got it.

Thanks again
Peace and good mixes to all
NoteFarm
__________________
What games shall we play today?
http://www.notefarm.net/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jam 6.0.3 not conect DigiCore Audio AVeiga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-17-2010 11:05 PM
Digi 002 won't conect to PT rimskidog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-06-2006 02:29 PM
002R doesn't conect to Mac BOB 002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-16-2004 09:34 AM
How to conect a Preamp in my system ??!!! lukemaniak Tips & Tricks 2 05-21-2001 05:01 PM
Cannot conect to latinamercs@digidesign.com Camilo Orozco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-03-2000 01:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com