Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2016, 01:14 PM
Brad McMillan Brad McMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 4
Default Missing Plug-Ins

Hi:

I recently converted a PT12 session so I can use it with my PT7.1. The problem is some of the tracks were recorded using plug-ins on the PT12 and my PT7.1 does not have the plug-ins so those tracks are inactive (Track "Snr Top" Insert 1 ("REQ 4") has been made Inactive because the plug-in is not present in the plug-ins folder).

Is it possible to decouple the original tracks from their plug-ins so they can be activated? Can it be done on my PT7.1 machine? On the original PT12 machine?

Thanks for any response,
Brad McMillan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2016, 01:30 PM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 399
Default Re: Missing Plug-Ins

Might try holding shift key while opening session, to disable all plug-ins...?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2016, 07:24 PM
Brad McMillan Brad McMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Missing Plug-Ins

I tried holding the shift key while opening the session. The affected tracks were still inactive.

The tracks were made inactive when I originally converted the session, so I tried converting the session again holding the shift key. It still set the same tracks inactive because the plug-ins were missing.

Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2016, 02:24 AM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: Missing Plug-Ins

Just make inactive tracks active one by one.
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list smythmakesmusic macOS 28 05-13-2017 04:41 AM
Missing plug.... blackbirdstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-13-2010 09:08 PM
Plug ins are missing!! Herschelc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-27-2009 11:12 AM
Plug-Ins Gone Missing...? OsirisRising 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-29-2004 10:08 AM
missing Plug-In MacMonkey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-04-2003 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com