Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2013, 10:13 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default wrong "Auto"-Rating of Clips, loop rec 10.3.7 HD Mac/Win

Hi,

problem on PT 10.3.7 HD , Mac 10.8.4 and Windows 7 Pro, (Edit : and on PT 11.0.2 HD on Mac 10.8.4 and Windows 7 Pro)
when loop recording (and "automatically create new playlist"),
it seems, once there is a rating while recording, upon a subsequent new loop recording,
the former rating is "copied" (in sequence), although no rating took place in the subsequent recording.

Please replicate :
new session , one track, record enabled, loop rec , automatically create new playlist , clip view - rating
loop record (4 seconds or so, just silence), for 3 takes - and rate the last take/clip "5" (powerclaw 5) during recording
loop record another new selection later , for 3 takes - and do not rate,
track view - playlists
although there was no rating during loop recording the new selection, the last take/clip of the subsequent recording is also rated 5 (just like the rating in the previous loop recording)

The ref guide says, it is possible to rate during playback, so I believe, also during recording.
And I believe, it worked correctly prior 10.3.7.
Did I miss some setting ? Because this makes the rating during loop recording for many takes useless for me.

Please reply,
Thanks,
Joachim
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 11-18-2013 at 02:27 AM. Reason: happens not only on PT 10, also on PT 11
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2013, 04:22 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: wrong "Auto"-Rating of Clips, loop rec 10.3.7 HD Mac/Win

Bump.
Takes only a minute.
Be so kind.
Thanks.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2013, 11:23 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: wrong "Auto"-Rating of Clips, loop rec 10.3.7 HD Mac/Win

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
loop record another new selection later , for 3 takes - and do not rate,
By "do not rate" i mean : no action, no powerclaw+0, just nothing.

Today I had a VO session with an unsecure director and an unsecure talent,
resulting in about 25 takes per single sentence,
I had to rate every take manually because of this problem. Pain in the butt.
Otherwise, the rating would have "migrated" to any unrated subsequent recording.
Could somebody please be so kind to share his experience ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2013, 12:20 PM
clutch clutch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: wellington, nz
Posts: 456
Default Re: wrong "Auto"-Rating of Clips, loop rec 10.3.7 HD Mac/Win

Confirmed - almost...
I followed the instructions above but instead of my second clip being rated the same as the last take in the previous selection (5) it has a rating of 4!
PT10.3.5
__________________
He used to cut the grass...he was a very nice boy...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2013, 03:59 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: wrong "Auto"-Rating of Clips, loop rec 10.3.7 HD Mac/Win

Thanks for testing !
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2013, 04:36 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: wrong "Auto"-Rating of Clips, loop rec 10.3.7 HD Mac/Win

Update :
Also happens on PT 11.02HD on OS 10.8.4.

It seems, the rating sequence during the first recording for 3 loops, e.g "no rating, no rating, rating 5" , gets copied in that sequence to other loop recordings later or earlier on the timeline.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2013, 07:32 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: wrong "Auto"-Rating of Clips, loop rec 10.3.7 HD Mac/Win

Update :
If the loop recording was done on a Track A, e.g. 3 loops, no rating/no rating/rating 5,
this rating sequence gets wrongly "copied" to other loop recordings on the same Track A at different time selections with no active rating (no powerclaw+number),
but not to a different Track B, when loop recording there.
Switching back to Track A for another loop recording there, the "old"/"remembered" previous rating sequence gets again copied in freshly taken loop recordings without any user induced rating.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 11-18-2013 at 02:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2013, 02:25 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: wrong "Auto"-Rating of Clips, loop rec 10.3.7 HD Mac/Win

Update :
Also happens on PT 11.0.2 HD on Win 7 Pro.

Nobody experiences this, too ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-18-2013, 05:22 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: wrong "Auto"-Rating of Clips, loop rec 10.3.7 HD Mac/Win

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Update :
Also happens on PT 11.02HD on OS 10.8.4.

It seems, the rating sequence during the first recording for 3 loops, e.g "no rating, no rating, rating 5" , gets copied in that sequence to other loop recordings later or earlier on the timeline.
Tested and confirmed on my mobile rig.

I'm not entirely sure if this is designed to work during loop recording, as the manual states that you can rate selected clips during playback. Does PT regard an ongoing recording as a selected clip?

Anyway, I see that ratings are getting mirrored in subsequent recordings, so there's something going on here.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2013, 07:32 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: wrong "Auto"-Rating of Clips, loop rec 10.3.7 HD Mac/Win

Thank you very much for testing , Stig !!!

"Does PT regard an ongoing recording as a selected clip?"
The rating of an individual clip, which is part of an ongoing loop recording works fine for me.
E.g. loop recording 3 takes at one timeline selection, first and second loop non-rated,the third one rated "5" will be correctly displayed in the clip in the edit window once the recording stops and the playlists appear,
and the wholefile audio, that comprises all 3 takes/clips (if placed from the clip list to a track), is correctly non-rated.

VO Cue 1_01 (wholefile audio, comprising all 3 takes, rated nothing)
VO Cue 1_01-01 (rated nothing)
VO Cue 1_01-02 (rated nothing)
VO Cue 1_01-03 (rated 5)

The pain is your mentioned "subsequent mirroring" of previous ratings when loop recording again at a different timeline selection. Thanks for confirming !
Joachim
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode." msg6794 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-12-2016 06:09 AM
Midi Clips View Problem, option + "-" keyboard shortcut broken kingtinker Pro Tools 10 5 09-25-2016 01:47 PM
Wrong "auto-rating" of clips during loop recording joachim Pro Tools 11 5 02-10-2015 11:58 PM
"access violation " protools can not make auto backup " nachonieto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-16-2008 03:54 PM
Is there a way to have "AUTO TALKBACK" engaged WITHOUT "Dim" happening? The Zone ICON & C|24 4 10-21-2008 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com