Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2012, 11:22 AM
MCCSound MCCSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2
Default Plug-ins gone missing

Hi there,
Longtime lurker, first time poster.

I recently upgraded from Protools 10.0 to protools 10.2 and when opening an older music session (created in 10.0); both Xpand2 and Mini Grand could not be found in the plug-ins folder.

Since then I have also installed the iZotope RX2 bundle in it's AAX form. Now all the plug-ins in my plug-ins folder (Macintosh HD -> Library -> Application Support -> Avid -> Audio -> Plug-ins) are AAX despite the fact that not all my plug-ins within protools are AAX.

Is there somewhere else where my plug-ins might be hiding? Has anyone else experienced a problem like this?

I really just want to get my Xpand2 and Mini Grand back.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
B.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2012, 06:01 PM
MCCSound MCCSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2
Default Re: Plug-ins gone missing

Anyone.....?


Just trying to re-up this to see if anyone has any answers.

Anyone else had a problem like this, or have any ideas as to what I could do?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2012, 07:12 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Plug-ins gone missing

Re-install the Avid Virtual Instruments package.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2012, 10:24 AM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Plug-ins gone missing

There are also two locations for Plugins in PT10.

The first you've found: ~/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-ins
The Second is: ~/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-ins

KMcK is correct though reinstalling the Virtual Instruments Package will probably fix this specific issue.

C
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list smythmakesmusic macOS 28 05-13-2017 04:41 AM
Missing Plug-In RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-02-2012 08:06 AM
Plug ins are missing!! Herschelc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-27-2009 11:12 AM
Missing Plug-Ins redlinefoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-20-2007 02:30 AM
Missing Plug Ins parabola 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-14-2006 01:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com