Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2009, 05:54 PM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 378
Default Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode."

I'll be editing a track, zooming in and out, scrolling around (thanks to Shan's horizontal fix!), when all of a sudden I get this error when trying to play the track:

"Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode."

Once I get that, I have to restart PT in order to play the song or even move the selection on the track. I can move the playback location by clicking up above the wave forms in the edit window, but I cannot do so by clicking ON the wave forms. Nothing happens when I do that. If I hit space to play back, I get the error. If I try to click play, the play button flashes green while the stop button stays blue. If I click on the "online" button to the left of the Stop button, I get that error message again (though I never use that button on purpose).

Anyone ever seen this? Know how to fix it? It seems to be happening a few times an hour... not a great way to get work done!
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 8700 (Core i7 4790, 16GB RAM) | Windows 10 64-bit / PT 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2009, 06:24 PM
Miker84 Miker84 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Default Re: Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode."

I just tried to replicate this error on my HD system at work - I get no error.

If I hit 'loop play' and 'loop rec', then hit the 'online' button - I get no error - I can playback and record. Mind you I don't actually have any peripherals connected.

Not sure if HD is different in this way to LE, but might be worth checking that you're not connected to anything in the machine control menu.

Setup > Peripherals > Machine Control

This sounds like a bug
__________________
____________________________________
Senior Sound Designer
Cutting Edge
http://www.cuttingedge.com.au/mike-lange/

ProTools 11 HDX
Control 24
MacPro 8core 2.66Ghz
24Gb ram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2009, 07:28 PM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 378
Default Re: Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode."

That's the thing, I don't even know what causes it; it seems to come on randomly. But thanks for the suggestion - I checked and there's nothing set in Setup > Peripherals > Machine Control, and I don't have any sort of audio interfaces but my MBox connected.
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 8700 (Core i7 4790, 16GB RAM) | Windows 10 64-bit / PT 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2009, 09:34 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,660
Default Re: Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode."

My 7.4/002 rack is CONSTANTLY putting itself into "sync" mode. If you have the transport open in your edit window, you'll see a little "clock" icon, which flashes in "sync" mode. It's looking for an external sync source. Click on the clock icon and it'll take it back out of sync mode. Don't know exactly what causes this but the workaround is simple enough.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2009, 09:55 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode."

sw rec,

alt+space puts it in "waiting for sync". Maybe you are pressing it by accident?
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2009, 10:18 AM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 378
Default Re: Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode."

alt+space could be it, maybe i'm hitting stuff too fast. next time it happens i'll see if i can turn it off w/the clock icon, thanks!
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 8700 (Core i7 4790, 16GB RAM) | Windows 10 64-bit / PT 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2009, 10:20 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,660
Default Re: Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode."

alt+space puts it in "waiting for sync". Maybe you are pressing it by accident?

That is ENTIRELY possible and very likely! Thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-23-2009, 11:47 AM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 378
Default Re: Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode."

Quote:
Originally Posted by msg6794 View Post
alt+space could be it, maybe i'm hitting stuff too fast. next time it happens i'll see if i can turn it off w/the clock icon, thanks!
i was working on a song again and it still happens. hitting the clock icon does nothing to fix it. any other ideas?
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 8700 (Core i7 4790, 16GB RAM) | Windows 10 64-bit / PT 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2016, 06:09 AM
mankind0foundation@gmail. mankind0foundation@gmail. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Hingoli
Posts: 1
Default Re: Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode."

I reset it by again pressing alt+space.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong "auto-rating" of clips during loop recording joachim Pro Tools 11 5 02-10-2015 11:58 PM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 06:45 AM
FX Loop with loop station - how do I prevent the "cut" when changing rig? julyen Eleven Rack 3 08-14-2011 12:00 AM
Using Pro Tools live as a "Loop Station" Terrence3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-23-2010 11:45 AM
Switching a HD from "transfer only" to "record mode" BretFarewell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-16-2010 12:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com