Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2002, 10:01 PM
The Zone The Zone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Middle of Virginia, just far enough away from civilization to be able to relax.
Posts: 366
Default "Bouncing" . . . . Can I CHANGE The "Default Setting"??

Everytime I bounce something from a Pro Tools Session to a mixed 16 bit, 44.100 wave file, I have to set the bit rate, tell it I want a mixed wave file, you know the story . . . where do I go to find a way to just SET IT the way I ALWAYS WANT IT??? I have been resetting it for over a year every time I bounce and there's gotta be a way to save it the way I need it.

I will be eternally grateful to anybody that can help me make this adjustment.

-Jhon [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
__________________
Mac Pro running OSX 10.5.6, using Pro Tools LE 7.4.2/Digi 003/Digi C24 w-DV Toolkit 2, a pair of Avalon 737 VT-737sp's, Great River MP-2NV, RME OctaMic II, pair of Mackie HR-824's, my best mics? a Neumann U87 and a Royer R-121 . . . best amps? Bogner Ecstasy 101B and a Bogner Uberschall-Revision Blue . . . All my drums are BFD2 triggered by Roland TD-20s kit, with live Zildjian cymbals, Korg Triton LE 88 with weighted keys . . . lots of other toys that make beautiful music . . .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2002, 01:09 AM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: "Bouncing" . . . . Can I CHANGE The "Default Setting"??

Hi Jhon,
I know it's possible, but I'm not sure how. My default is now 24/44,100, but it used to be at 16 bit. Isn't there a 'Use same settings as last time' box somewhere in the 'Bounce to Disc' path?
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2002, 03:42 PM
The Zone The Zone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Middle of Virginia, just far enough away from civilization to be able to relax.
Posts: 366
Default Re: "Bouncing" . . . . Can I CHANGE The "Default Setting"??

When I get into the studio I'll look but I don't think so . . . I was thinking it must be something amongst the preferences but I haven't found it yet.

Thanks-Jhon
__________________
Mac Pro running OSX 10.5.6, using Pro Tools LE 7.4.2/Digi 003/Digi C24 w-DV Toolkit 2, a pair of Avalon 737 VT-737sp's, Great River MP-2NV, RME OctaMic II, pair of Mackie HR-824's, my best mics? a Neumann U87 and a Royer R-121 . . . best amps? Bogner Ecstasy 101B and a Bogner Uberschall-Revision Blue . . . All my drums are BFD2 triggered by Roland TD-20s kit, with live Zildjian cymbals, Korg Triton LE 88 with weighted keys . . . lots of other toys that make beautiful music . . .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2002, 03:59 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: "Bouncing" . . . . Can I CHANGE The "Default Setting"??

Jhon,
I was wrong anyway. I was thinking of when a new session is created, and there's a box for I/O settings, where you can choose 'Last Used'. So, but, something, somewhere allows mine to stay at 24 bit. I'm just not sure what.
Someone will come along here though...
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
002 rack "clicks" and Windows beeps when "Setting Up Midi" or sw0mgt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-03-2012 04:42 PM
Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks" xfarre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 08:37 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
What would be the "Best" or "General" Quantize default settings? Norm Mix MIDI 0 07-10-2009 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com