Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2018, 02:12 PM
Fellerjawel Fellerjawel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Brussel
Posts: 7
Default First Instrument Bundle AIR not working

Dear, I multiple times downloaded, purchased and installed First Air instrument bundle. I can see them in Pro tools First once installed. But if I select i receive a error: cannot find plug in .

Could not complete your request because acces violation occured. unable to read location 0xFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF

Truth - Because I like Pro Tools so much i am keep on trying to get this plug in working. this is my last attempt after multiple tries last weeks and weekends.

I really want to get into the full version but because this Free version is not even working... i am really worried to go full monthy.....

PLEASE!!!! help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Avid error.jpg (58.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg plug in not found.jpg (58.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2018, 02:34 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,591
Default Re: First Instrument Bundle AIR not working

Hi friend , more info about your system specs would be helpful and Os too .
Are you running PT as administrator ? If no do this :

Right Click*the Pro Tools shortcut Icon on your desktop ( or where you have it )

Choose 'Properties'

Click the 'Compatibility' tab on top

Look towards the bottom of the window for*" Change this settings for all users "


'Check'*the box next to "Run this program as an administrator" at the bottom

Click 'Apply' then click 'OK'

And report back !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2018, 02:37 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 721
Default Re: First Instrument Bundle AIR not working

Did you purchase the bundle through the Marketplace tab in the Pro Tools window?
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2018, 06:05 AM
Fellerjawel Fellerjawel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Brussel
Posts: 7
Default Re: First Instrument Bundle AIR not working

Hi Jesus Alvardo,

Really appreciate your help.... I just ticket the box "run as admin" this was not ticket,.. now it is.

And what to do next?

Thank man!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2018, 06:08 AM
Fellerjawel Fellerjawel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Brussel
Posts: 7
Default Re: First Instrument Bundle AIR not working

HI 64GTOBOY,

Did you purchase the bundle through the Marketplace tab in the Pro Tools window?

YES first time i did but get Same error. same zip.file as at the website AVID market place. In appliciation manager it seems to be installed - but in pro tools i get these errors.

Any more ideas? thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2018, 07:09 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 721
Default Re: First Instrument Bundle AIR not working

try deleting the zip file and installers then perform installation directly with app mananger
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2018, 08:14 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,591
Default Re: First Instrument Bundle AIR not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fellerjawel View Post
Hi Jesus Alvardo,

Really appreciate your help.... I just ticket the box "run as admin" this was not ticket,.. now it is.

And what to do next?

Thank man!!
Hi try what gtoboy suggested . Also do a trash of the databases and preferences so PT load them fresh again .

This how to do it :

Click the Windows*Start Menu.

Click*File Explorer.

Click*This PC*in the left column.

Double-click the*C:*drive.

Open the*Users*folder.

Open your current user account name folder.

Open the*AppData*folder.

NOTE: If the AppData folder is not showing, click the*View*tab at the top of the window, then check*Hidden itemsabove*Show/hide.

AppData should now be viewable.

Open the*Roaming*folder.

Open the*Avid*folder

Open the*Pro Tools*folder

Select all files in this folder and delete them.

Restart the computer.
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2018, 02:06 AM
Fellerjawel Fellerjawel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Brussel
Posts: 7
Default Re: First Instrument Bundle AIR not working

GENTS!!!!!!

YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS

I just checked the folder deleted ZIP only after made it administrator. I think that did the magic. I saw via your guidance the boomAAX plugin in the pro tools . Never saw that one. I started pro tools and now it WORKS

Many many thanks. Cannot find the other plug ins but at least BOOM works.

Rgds,

MANY THANKS
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2018, 04:33 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,591
Default Re: First Instrument Bundle AIR not working

Great friend ! Thanks for let us know !

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Air Instruments bundle not working! AlexPerry Virtual Instruments 22 12-11-2018 07:40 PM
Please suggest a good Virtual Instrument bundle to buy bgeorge03 Virtual Instruments 20 09-13-2013 08:40 AM
002 Instrument inputs not working Mkain MIDI 1 03-24-2012 05:58 PM
Working with Instrument tracks with MPC in PT8 cyba Virtual Instruments 0 10-15-2011 11:47 AM
Revert to old authorizations for PT Instrument Bundle? chuck.dallas Virtual Instruments 1 02-24-2011 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com