Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2017, 12:14 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,113
Default Dealing with CPU load

I came across this post in another forum asking about dealing with CPU issues and I wondered if this will actually work, or cause other problems?

The post was
Quote:
Go to Windows control panel > Power Options > Edit Plan Settings > Change Advanced Power Settings

From there, under the "processor power management" setting, change your minimum processor state to 100% (default is normally around 5%).

This will prevent your processor from slowing down and speeding up based on CPU load. I have seen this help *immensely* with poor song playback in Orion. The reason it helps is that the speed throttle on the CPU simply does not react quickly enough to handle latency sensitive tasks like real-time audio.

If you're on a laptop, it will increase the amount of power you're using and your battery will be empty faster, so it's usually best to make a new power plan called something like "Orion Mode" and switch to it only when you need the extra CPU speed.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2017, 12:24 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,055
Default Re: Dealing with CPU load

I think I have seen that post or a similar one in the past. Makes sense to me. You want the cpu at full frequency at all times, so when Pro Tools needs the "horsepower" it is instantly available, rather than having to wait until the cpu "ramps up" to full frequency. For my general use PC, I do let the cpu frequency drop down when not needed, and it doesn't affect general purpose uses like watching videos, reading forums, etc.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2017, 12:36 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,670
Default Re: Dealing with CPU load

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
I came across this post in another forum asking about dealing with CPU issues and I wondered if this will actually work, or cause other problems?
This is part of the PC optimizations on PT. You should have been doing this all along.

https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...or-windows-10/




.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2017, 02:25 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,113
Default Re: Dealing with CPU load

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
This is part of the PC optimizations on PT. You should have been doing this all along.

https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...or-windows-10/

.
I wondered about that. I remember going through and doing all the optimizations for PT, but I somehow overlooked that one! Thanks.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2017, 02:28 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,113
Default Re: Dealing with CPU load

One thing I'd like to see is for Microsoft to come out with different versions of their windows, one being pre-optimized for audio where MS works with Avid and a few of the other audio production leaders and they determine a standard. I know it'll never happen...but it'd be nice!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how are you dealing with this? Anibal Pro Tools 10 0 01-14-2014 12:07 PM
Dealing with some noise DonaldM Tips & Tricks 8 09-05-2008 01:05 AM
Dealing with Phasing in my mix calibos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-20-2007 03:09 PM
Dealing With Vocals! TiPo Tips & Tricks 12 01-16-2003 11:09 PM
Dealing with spikes studiotony 001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-27-2002 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com