Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2017, 01:10 PM
fhi11e fhi11e is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Default Application Manager display on Win10

This is a small problem but I use Windows 10 with the taskbar at the top of my screen. When Application Manager launches, it is always stuck behind the taskbar. I have to auto-hide the taskbar, move the Application Manager window, then unhide the taskbar. The Application Manager window cannot be resized either so it's a bit of a pain to use. I am posting just in the hope that Avid developers might choose a different way to orient the window on launch. I am sure it doesn't affect that many people - it's just that I see better out of the top of my glasses (old age) so I have the taskbar at the top.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2017, 05:33 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,149
Default Re: Application Manager display on Win10

Do what a lot of us do. Uninstall the Application Manager. Have to do it after any update to Pro Tools as the installer insists on installing it.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2017, 07:08 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,368
Default Re: Application Manager display on Win10

Quote:
Originally Posted by fhi11e View Post
...I am posting just in the hope that Avid developers might choose a different way to orient the window on launch...
Welcome to the community.

I'll pass this along to engineering.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2017, 10:39 PM
fhi11e fhi11e is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Default Re: Application Manager display on Win10

Thanks Bruce! Hadn't thought of that. I don't mind it running per se because am getting regular updates through it but just a little frustrating not being able to move the window. Thanks for the suggestion!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2017, 10:40 PM
fhi11e fhi11e is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Default Re: Application Manager display on Win10

Thanks so much Jeffro! I got your email too. Very much appreciated! Kinda cool.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2017, 02:09 AM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Application Manager display on Win10

With focus on Application Manager window, hit Alt+Space+M. Use cursor keys to move the window, and press Enter to set position.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.12 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2017, 05:18 AM
fhi11e fhi11e is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Default Re: Application Manager display on Win10

Apologies for delay in responding.

Tried Alt+Space+M and using cursor keys to move the window. This does work and allows me to move the window from underneath the toolbar.

Thanks for this suggestion QuikDraw - very much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do you even need Application Manager? banjo71 Pro Tools 12 4 05-07-2017 10:59 AM
PT 12.7 Not Available in Application Manager rgast5150 Pro Tools 12 10 04-02-2017 10:23 PM
Can't Log In to Application Manager Josh523 Pro Tools 12 3 08-21-2016 09:44 AM
12.5.1 not available in Application Manager noeqplease Pro Tools 12 13 06-21-2016 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com