Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2015, 06:58 AM
maartenl945 maartenl945 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 8
Default Xpand2 not available after installation

Hi,

I installed Pro Tools First a couple of days ago but it complained about XPand 2 not being availabel as plugin.
I then discovered that XPand 2 was a separate installation so installed it via the Marketplace menu.

It now seem installed, I can see it in the application manager under Apps - Plug-Ins. However, if I create a new project from a template pro tools still complains about Xpand!2 not existing in my plug-in folder. See the attached screen shot.

What can I do ?

Regards,
Maarten
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PTF - NoXpand.jpg (17.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2015, 03:55 AM
maartenl945 maartenl945 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 8
Default Re: Xpand2 not available after installation

Pro Tools First also complains about the Xpand plugin on startup. That it is not a valid 64 bit aax plugin.
__________________
Windows 7 SP1 X64
i7 4790K @ 4.0 GHz
240Gb SSD - 16Gb RAM
RME 9652 Audio Interface
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2015, 08:04 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Xpand2 not available after installation

Hi maartenl945,

You can download Xpand!2 plugins inside Pro tools|First. Just go to Marketplace>Plug-ins>Xpand!2>Install.

Best Regards,

YD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2015, 09:14 AM
nayiaw nayiaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Xpand2 not available after installation

Hi, I have tried to open the marketplace and find the Xpand!2 plugin but everytime it returns a 404 page(The page you are trying to access is temporarily unavailable due to a planned maintenance operation.). Please help me, thanks in advance.

My ProTools | First installed in Mac Mini Late 2012 model(upgraded to Samsung SSD). Currently there's no additional plugin installed.

Last edited by nayiaw; 09-06-2015 at 09:17 AM. Reason: Add system details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2015, 10:02 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Xpand2 not available after installation

Hi nayiaw,

Please update your billing address on your Avid account and try to download the Xpand!2 plugins again.

Best Regards,

YD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2015, 11:10 PM
maartenl945 maartenl945 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 8
Default Re: Xpand2 not available after installation

But I already DID install xpand via the Marketplace menu. See the first screenshot. But somehow it is not seen by PTF or it was not the right version ?

Regards,
Maarten
__________________
Windows 7 SP1 X64
i7 4790K @ 4.0 GHz
240Gb SSD - 16Gb RAM
RME 9652 Audio Interface
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2015, 01:20 AM
maartenl945 maartenl945 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 8
Default Re: Xpand2 not available after installation

Any ideas ? Xpand is installed, but PTF complains at startup that it is not a valid 64 aax plugin, and it is not available as plug-in in the application.

This also means that none of the templates work.

Regards,
Maarten
__________________
Windows 7 SP1 X64
i7 4790K @ 4.0 GHz
240Gb SSD - 16Gb RAM
RME 9652 Audio Interface
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-11-2015, 08:34 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Xpand2 not available after installation

Hi maartenl945,

It's possible that the Xpand!2 installation encountered corrupt installation, have you tried repairing or reinstalling the plugins.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-13-2015, 01:08 AM
maartenl945 maartenl945 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 8
Default Re: Xpand2 not available after installation

I don't know. I just re-installed again and I'm getting this error on first startup of PTF after Xpand installation. See attachment.

Regards,
Maarten
Attached Images
File Type: png InvalidXpand plugin.png (41.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Windows 7 SP1 X64
i7 4790K @ 4.0 GHz
240Gb SSD - 16Gb RAM
RME 9652 Audio Interface
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-14-2015, 07:34 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Xpand2 not available after installation

Hi maartenl945,

I need you to trash Pro Tools preferences.

1.Go to C:\Users\*user name*\AppData\Roaming\Avid and delete the Pro Tools folder.
a. Note: If you cannot find the AppData folder, click on Organize and choose Folder and Search Options. Click on the View tab, then select Show Hidden Files and Folder. Click Apply then OK. AppData should now be visible.

2.Empty your recycling bin.

Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Several Issues in 1: Registration, Installation, Xpand2 opultaM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-29-2012 01:32 PM
Re-installation Stalls at Xpand2! CeeBeeII Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 7 07-04-2012 02:00 PM
"XPAND2.big" Xpand2 Can't Finde The Factory Content?? toolgirl macOS 1 02-29-2012 09:04 PM
"Xpand2.big" Xpand2 closes PT10 RamenShaman macOS 3 01-03-2012 09:44 PM
Update only works on Installation...cannot perform installation on Win7 xRollinx Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 02-12-2010 08:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com