Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2015, 12:45 AM
marshall22 marshall22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lewisville
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools First and Maverick

I am currently on a mac with maverick. When I download pro tools and try to load it on my computer, I get the following message.
image cannot be recognized. Cannot open. Does protools work with maverick? Or is there something else that needs to be done?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2015, 03:36 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,912
Default Re: Pro Tools First and Maverick

Hi and Welcome to the Community

I would start by deleting the dmg file you downloaded and download again and see if that helps, also if you download with any virus protection on you might have issues with the files.

Try again with a new download and let us know how you get on.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maverick with Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 goose22j 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 12-03-2014 10:18 AM
7.3 on Maverick Henchman Post - Surround - Video 3 07-28-2014 05:37 PM
Maverick Optimization For Pro Tools 11 Chill Pro Tools 11 12 06-18-2014 12:44 PM
MacPro 1.1 and Maverick Barry Johns Pro Tools 10 0 04-24-2014 12:25 PM
Digidesign Midi IO not working properly in Pro Tools 11.1 HD on Maverick! bigknowsal Pro Tools 11 1 01-05-2014 08:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com