Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2015, 11:11 AM
NoddyHeadBeats NoddyHeadBeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Gainesville, United States
Posts: 4
Default Getting runarounds trying to get copy of pro tools first

I have been bounced between Avid and Akai trying to get a copy for my device. This is very frustrating when you buy a brand new item and you can't use it. Can someone please help. I finally spoke with Akai only to be told that the download link was sent but due to some error in the link on Avids side that Avid would have to assist in getting this download link. PLEASE HELP.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2015, 11:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Getting runarounds trying to get copy of pro tools first

Hi NoddyHeadBeats,

Sorry but I got confused. May I know what are you trying to get? Are you trying to get Pro Tools First? or Pro tools Express?

If PT|First, did you already signed up to get be listed on our waiting list?

Best Regards,

YD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2015, 03:18 PM
NoddyHeadBeats NoddyHeadBeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Gainesville, United States
Posts: 4
Default Re: Getting runarounds trying to get copy of pro tools first

Pro Tools First is what I'm waiting on. I have already submitted my request. Its ridiculous to have a wait time of a month on a link that is emailed out to users and in some cases longer. For any company to have a month turnaround time on something like this is ridiculous. The sad part about it is that when sent to the submission page it doesn't state that you would be waiting a month for a download link. This turnaround time was unknown until probing through the forum. I have purchased numerous hardware and software in the past and my experiences only seem to get worst.

www.soundcloud.com/royalty-affilliates
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2015, 05:11 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Getting runarounds trying to get copy of pro tools first

Hi NoddyHeadBeats,

Akai don't have anything to do with Pro Tools|First. And just to verify, did you already receive the download link via email? Also, are you using the same email address that you used when you signed up for PT|First?

Best Regards,

YD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2015, 05:22 PM
NoddyHeadBeats NoddyHeadBeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Gainesville, United States
Posts: 4
Default Re: Getting runarounds trying to get copy of pro tools first

The only e-mail that I have received was from someone over at inMusic.com
This list the link "http://www.inmusicbrands.com/ptexoffer"
The problem is this is the same link where I have already requested the software.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2015, 07:20 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Getting runarounds trying to get copy of pro tools first

Hi NoddyHeadBeats,

That is email is just a reminder that Pro tools Express Akai Edition is no longer available and InMusic Brand is encouraging users to try our Pro Tools|First.

Now, if you haven't received the email yet from us with Pro tools First Download link. Unfortunately, you need to wait for your turn to receive it. And just so you know, Customers are being added in groups based on the order they signed up.

Best Regards,

YD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2015, 12:29 PM
NoddyHeadBeats NoddyHeadBeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Gainesville, United States
Posts: 4
Default Re: Getting runarounds trying to get copy of pro tools first

Are there 2 different cue groups? One for customers and one for general request.?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11.1.0 Copy Bug justus1900 Pro Tools 11 6 12-30-2013 09:30 AM
Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 Copy csh Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 06-17-2012 12:46 AM
Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations? Jon_Atkinson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-07-2009 09:11 PM
Need a copy of pro tools le for PC rgriff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-07-2009 10:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com