Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2014, 10:28 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,860
Default What's the fix for a session that throws this message?

The document could not be opened because it was created with an older version of Pro Tools

Session was created 2 days ago on the same version(10.3.8). The system drive is a fresh(as in last night) of the system drive I was working with yesterday on this very session.

BTW, I get the same message if I try to import session data from this session, into a new blank session
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2014, 10:53 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: What's the fix for a session that throws this message?

Do you have session file auto backup turned on? Can you go back to an auto backup copy of the session and workaround the error?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2014, 12:09 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 473
Default Re: What's the fix for a session that throws this message?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Do you have session file auto backup turned on? Can you go back to an auto backup copy of the session and workaround the error?
I had that same issue a couple of weeks ago. Recorded a song with a band in another studio, saved a second version of the song to do some editing. The edited version wouldn't open in my studio, while the original would. The last auto backup version of the edited song would also open. 10.3.8 in Windows 8 in both studios.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.7, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Sierra, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange message opening session achapman Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-03-2011 01:57 PM
New session error message.Please help rtm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 12-15-2008 04:08 PM
beat detective throws all tracks out of sync? cowboy mimes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-05-2008 05:45 PM
Newsflash: Man throws Macbook out window lwilliam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-16-2007 12:44 PM
new session message for MAC OSX centralsound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-30-2006 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com