Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2017, 08:02 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Vocalign Project 3 "Align" button not necessary?

I'm using Vocalign Project 3.3 with Pro Tools 12.7 on Mac.
I watched the YouTube tutorial posted 6 months ago. In it, the instructor hits the "Align" button after capturing both the Guide and Dub audio. But in my usage, as soon as you capture the Dub audio, it automatically aligns and shows the yellow energy line over the Guide audio. Clicking the Align button really does nothing at all, as it's function seems to already be done automatically.

Anyone else using Vocalign Project? Is this experience the same for you?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2017, 09:28 AM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default Re: Vocalign Project 3 "Align" button not necessary?

This is the way it's supposed to work. But, some time ago a bug prevented this plugin from working right. The workaround was to click on the "align" button... Maybe they fixed it? Anyway If you don't need it, better!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2017, 07:22 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Re: Vocalign Project 3 "Align" button not necessary?

Thanks. Wasn't sure what the heck was gojng on. Bottom line though is it works fine.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2017, 01:07 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,093
Default Re: Vocalign Project 3 "Align" button not necessary?

It aligns automatically when you first open the window, but after that it has no clue if you have modified the content in the track you're soon to be processing. So if you do that, you need to manually re-align.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S5MC: Inserting "PAUSE" in command string overwrites button label NAEP_Matt System 5 1 10-20-2016 06:15 PM
EuCon command for old Command8 "Plug In" window button? myhrik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-21-2013 04:48 AM
Cannot quantize audio - "Apply" button doesn't work jlnelson19 macOS 2 02-19-2013 02:59 PM
"vocalign" toolkit version?? TOM@METRO AAX Plug-ins 5 11-30-2012 10:16 AM
Why is my "Midi Merge" button grey? I don't have the option to press it. Violet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-19-2009 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com