Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2015, 08:17 AM
brunoro71 brunoro71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 1
Default Can't use it Freezing every 30 seconds

Hello, I can't use Protools first, it seems to work fine except the fact it's freezing every 30 seconds or less (cpu and RAM ok not overloaded), sometimes i have display problems I've tried a lot of things to make it works : drivers are all up to date but still the same. I hope i am not alone in this case. Can someone help me PLS.

THANKS FOR YOUR HELP CHEERS
(sorry for my english)


Config :
PC Windows 7 ultimate 64bits
CPU intel E8400, 5 go RAM, SSD 500go SAMSUNG, NVIDIA GTX460, Motherboards (asus P5N-d), soundcard ECHO MIA MIDI
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2015, 12:27 AM
rockandroller rockandroller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: OK, BC
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't use it Freezing every 30 seconds

Win8.1 DELL Notebook.
QuadCore i7, 8 GB ram, 240 GB SSD
TASCAM US-366 Audio interface.

Same problem here.

Visually - Top menu bar gets crunched up sometimes.

MAIN ISSUE: the recording starts, runs for 3 or 4 bars, then stops.. then starts up again in a second, stops, starts... stops. recording gets made, but cuts in and out. GLITCHY!!!

Like the OP above, virtually no CPU usage is going on.
This machine and its USB audio interface are rock solid - Sonar, Cubase, SoundForge all work perfectly well ( as does Premiere Pro, and Davinci Resolve).

Just installed "First" tonight, and I must say I am extremely disappointed, it looks like I jumped through all these hoops to install this software for nothing!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2015, 12:38 AM
rockandroller rockandroller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: OK, BC
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't use it Freezing every 30 seconds

Windows Event log:

Fault bucket 120299370736, type 4
Event Name: APPCRASH
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: ProToolsFirst.exe
P2: 12.1.0.550
P3: 558e42cb
P4: StackHash_6222
P5: 6.3.9600.17936
P6: 55a68e0c
P7: c0000374
P8: PCH_FB_FROM_ntdll+0x000000000009178A
P9:
P10:

Attached files:
C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\WERC4BF.tmp.WERInt ernalMetadata.xml

These files may be available here:
C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\R eportArchive\AppCrash_ProToolsFirst.ex_4d46763b7bf 9a181837e8926944d84eca73db51_a68a3749_179ecc9f

Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: 2f33d586-430f-11e5-871f-5cf9dd4f4f51
Report Status: 1
Hashed bucket: aa81c5e56cfbfa5242f071ef454d995c

Fault bucket 128879272429, type 5
Event Name: FaultTolerantHeap
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: ProToolsFirst.exe
P2: 12.1.0.550
P3: 558E42CB
P4: ffffbaad
P5:
P6:
P7:
P8:
P9:
P10:

Attached files:
C:\Windows\ServiceProfiles\LocalService\AppData\Lo cal\Temp\FTHC3E4.tmp\fthempty.txt

These files may be available here:


Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: 2f33fc99-430f-11e5-871f-5cf9dd4f4f51
Report Status: 0
Hashed bucket: 82d05bbdc73ea84c9b8a38c0e4fe7244

Fault bucket 120299369132, type 4
Event Name: APPCRASH
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: ProToolsFirst.exe
P2: 12.1.0.550
P3: 558e42cb
P4: StackHash_6433
P5: 6.3.9600.17936
P6: 55a68e0c
P7: c0000374
P8: PCH_FB_FROM_ntdll+0x000000000009178A
P9:
P10:

Attached files:
C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\WERC37A.tmp.WERInt ernalMetadata.xml

These files may be available here:
C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\R eportArchive\AppCrash_ProToolsFirst.ex_d058873760f 095532df9e71f7bce29bb3e3e291c_a68a3749_0ba6dec3

Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: 92be54ef-430e-11e5-871f-5cf9dd4f4f51
Report Status: 0
Hashed bucket: c9a16dc1158f31b3e5eae558880d23a0

Faulting application name: ProToolsFirst.exe, version: 12.1.0.550, time stamp: 0x558e42cb
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.3.9600.17936, time stamp: 0x55a68e0c
Exception code: 0xc0000374
Fault offset: 0x00000000000f1280
Faulting process id: 0xb78
Faulting application start time: 0x01d0d71b5c2b6089
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools First\ProToolsFirst.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
Report Id: 2f33d586-430f-11e5-871f-5cf9dd4f4f51
Faulting package full name:

Faulting application name: ProToolsFirst.exe, version: 12.1.0.550, time stamp: 0x558e42cb
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.3.9600.17936, time stamp: 0x55a68e0c
Exception code: 0xc0000374
Fault offset: 0x00000000000f1280
Faulting process id: 0x1018
Faulting application start time: 0x01d0d71b1d1b2cbb
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools First\ProToolsFirst.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
Report Id: 92be54ef-430e-11e5-871f-5cf9dd4f4f51
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2015, 01:12 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,443
Default Re: Can't use it Freezing every 30 seconds

I have no desire to waste my time with Pro Tools|First, but Pro Tools 11 and 12 on Windows PCs has long had a problem with tryign to periodically access a floppy drive, and hanging periodically when it does so. Yes even if there is no actual floppy drive on the PC. I would hope that has been fixed on First, but just in case not, in Windows device manager try disabling any floppy device that shows up (yes again even if you don't actually have a floppy drive you still should try this).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2015, 01:16 AM
rockandroller rockandroller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: OK, BC
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't use it Freezing every 30 seconds

here is the issue with the "crunched up" menu bar
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1st-bar.jpg (53.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2015, 02:21 AM
rockandroller rockandroller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: OK, BC
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't use it Freezing every 30 seconds

Well, that was 4 hours of my life I'll never get back. Tried basically every permutation of audio settings, to no avail. Either got stops & starts and pops and clicks, or smoother transport with an unpleasant digital fuzz over everything.

And when shutting down, the app would basically crash on the way down ( see log bits above)

Well, I must say this experience has quite effectively soured me on Avid products forever - which is too bad for them, as I am actually a video producer in my day job. I'll stick with the BlackMagic stuff, I think!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2015, 03:43 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,443
Default Re: Can't use it Freezing every 30 seconds

What I worry is this is all another waste of time Avid attempt to chase the consumer space... helping distract them (as in past efforts) from actually meeting needs of their core customers. If for nothign else Avid is clearly not set up to provide the high-touch technical support for new users trying out First.

It's all a waiting game. I hope somebody who cares about the audio market ends up acquiring wherever is left of Avid.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools SLOW, and Freezing then continuing, then freezing again DJX-RAY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2011 08:52 AM
Zap every 10 seconds from 96 i/o jloakland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-25-2011 06:11 PM
computer randomly freezing for a few seconds to several minutes audiogeekzine Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-30-2010 08:41 PM
30 seconds???? sw rec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-12-2010 02:44 AM
How to crash your 002 in under 30 seconds Clothears 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-25-2003 04:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com