Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2011, 10:45 AM
Gaffpro Gaffpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Palm City, USA
Posts: 1
Default Amplitube 3 won't open in PT 9

I have Windows 7 and an using PT 9.05 I keep getting error messages in reference to Amplitube 3 and Amplitube Fender. "VPA rejecting VPA host"
The rtas for these are in the right place, but still no go. Help!
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2011, 02:10 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,626
Default Re: Amplitube 3 won't open in PT 9

I started getting that the other day, too, out of the blue. Worked one day, not the next, and I'm not aware of any change having taken place in between, although obviously something did. Googled around and tried various suggested solutions for a couple days. What worked was, completely uninstall it, redownload the most recent version, and reinstall. All back to normal again.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2011, 02:27 PM
grendizer grendizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Posts: 112
Default Re: Amplitube 3 won't open in PT 9

what version of amp3 are you installing? i had major problems with amplitube 3.0.7 ... i reverted back to my old amplitube 3.0.2 installer and thing where fine again. also deleting preference and database is always a good thing, especially when reverting to older plug-ins

best regards
Mark
PTHD9.0.3-win7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2011, 08:41 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,626
Default Re: Amplitube 3 won't open in PT 9

You must mean 3.7. I don't remember there ever being a 3.0.7. 3.7 has worked fine for me in PT 9.0.3, aside from that one hitch. The funny thing is, when I reinstalled from the 3.7 folder I had downloaded a few weeks ago, it didn't fix it. I had to redownload it. So they must have changed something with it even though it has the same revision number and file names.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2011, 08:45 AM
grendizer grendizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Posts: 112
Default Re: Amplitube 3 won't open in PT 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
You must mean 3.7. I don't remember there ever being a 3.0.7. 3.7 has worked fine for me in PT 9.0.3, aside from that one hitch. The funny thing is, when I reinstalled from the 3.7 folder I had downloaded a few weeks ago, it didn't fix it. I had to redownload it. So they must have changed something with it even though it has the same revision number and file names.
sorry, yes, i meant 3.7 and reverted back to 3.2 ... everytime i tried to bounce to mp3 with amplitube3.7, it would crash. sometimes, when i leave a pt session on for a while untouched, and come back to it 30 minutes later and hit play, i would only hear the guitar dry signal coming out as if amp3 was bypassed. i had to deactivate amp3 and reactivate it to hear the guitar distortion again. i guess everybodys system is different.

PTHD10 is handling amp3 well. not a single crash yet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
song will not open, could not complete the open session commandbecause...while transl SNAPPER Pro Tools 9 6 02-11-2017 12:32 PM
PT 9.0.5 with Lion - unable to open other MIDI apps open as standalone Rebel macOS 29 05-22-2012 11:49 AM
Amplitube 3.5 Custom Shop now open nst7 Eleven Rack 5 04-17-2011 09:24 PM
Sessions open with AmpliTube "asleep" curve666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-17-2004 05:50 PM
Why does Amplitube reset every I open up PT XPO123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-07-2004 06:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com