Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2017, 05:45 AM
Satur Satur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Midi input suddenly not working after random amount of time

Hey everyone,

I've got a problem with my midi input devices in Pro Tools 12.7.1 on Windows 10. Up until yesterday midi has been working perfectly fine for me, but yesterday I suddenly had no midi input while working in Pro Tools from both my midi-devices (A Roland TD-4 e-drumset and a Studiologic SL88Grand midi-keyboard). So I restarted Pro Tools and it worked again! But only for a short time.. Until suddenly, while playing and without me changing anything at all, it stopped working again.
So now, every time I open Pro Tools I only have a short time to use midi until it just randomly stops working. Sometimes after seconds, sometimes after 20 minutes. Both devices stop working then and they stop working across all sessions (until I restart Pro Tools). While Pro Tools is open and receiving no midi input, I can open other DAWs and they will work just fine and receive midi input.

I am really kind of clueless as to why this is happening. Also, I have no idea why it suddenly started happening yesterday. I didn't update any software, any drivers or change my system in any way in the last couple days (as far as I can recall).

I'm running Pro Tools as admin, I've tried trashing prefs, restarting windows and restarting my audio/midi-interface. My interface's drivers are up to date.

When the midi inputs stop working, the midi devices do not disappear from the list. Also, it says [emulated] behind all of my midi inputs, is this supposed to be the case?

Any help would be appreciated!


My System:

Clevo W150ER with i7-3740QM, 16 GB RAM running Windows 10 Home 1703 and Pro Tools 12.7.1 with an iConnectivity iConnectAUDIO4+ audio/midi-interface.


Sandra Report:

Computer
Model : Clevo W150ER
Serial Number : N**
Chassis : Clevo Laptop
Mainboard : Clevo W150ER
Serial Number : N**
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 4.6.5 07/23/2012
Intel vPro : 8.00.04.1441
Total Memory : 15.9GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3740QM CPU @ 2.70GHz (4C 8T 3.3GHz/3.7GHz, 3.3GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC PGA988 (G2)

Chipset
Memory Controller : Clevo Core (Ivy Bridge) Mobile DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 1.6GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT41GS6AFR8C-PB 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-12800SO DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT41GS6AFR8C-PB 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-12800SO DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : LG PnP-Monitor (Standard) (1920x1080, LP156WF1-TLC1, 15.6")
Monitor/Panel : ACR G226HQL
(1920x1080, 21.7")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 (16CU 128SP SM5.0 350MHz/1.3GHz, 320kB L2, 1GB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 (16CU 128SP SM5.0 350MHz/1.3GHz, 320kB L2, 1GB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 (128SP 16C 350MHz/1.3GHz, 2MB L2, 1.4GB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
OpenCL GP Processor : nVidia GeForce GT 650M (384SP 2C 835MHz, 32kB L2, 1GB)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M (1GB)
Compute Shader Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 (128SP 16C 350MHz/1.3GHz, 320kB L2, 64MB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
OpenGL Processor : GeForce GT 650M/PCIe/SSE2 (1GB)
OpenGL Processor : GeForce GT 650M/PCIe/SSE2 (1GB)

Storage Devices
SAMSUNG SSD 830 Series (512.1GB, SATA600, SSD) : 477GB (C:)
Crucial_CT525MX300SSD1 (525.1GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD, OPAL, SED) : 489GB (D:)
Seagate ST2000LM003 HN-M201RAD (2TB, USB3/SATA300/600, 2.5", 5400rpm, 32MB Cache) : 2TB (F:)
USB2FlashStorage (4GB, USB2/NVMe) : 4GB (G:)
Optiarc BD RW BD-5750H (SATA150, BD-RE, DVD+-RW, CD-RW) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
System-reserviert : 100MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ SAMSUNG SSD 830 Series (512.1GB, SATA600, SSD)
FILES (D:) : 489GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Crucial_CT525MX300SSD1 (525.1GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD, OPAL, SED)
DATA (F:) : 1TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST2000LM003 HN-M201RAD (2TB, USB3/SATA300/600, 2.5", 5400rpm, 32MB Cache)
SAM (G:) : 4GB (FAT32, 4kB) @ USB2FlashStorage (4GB, USB2/NVMe)
SYSTEM (C:) : 476GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ SAMSUNG SSD 830 Series (512.1GB, SATA600, SSD)
Hard Disk : 846MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ SAMSUNG SSD 830 Series (512.1GB, SATA600, SSD)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ Optiarc BD RW BD-5750H (SATA150, BD-RE, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller #1 : Clevo Panther Point LPC Controller
Audio Device : Clevo Panther Point High Definition Audio Controller
Disk Controller : Clevo Panther Point Mobile 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller #1 : Clevo Panther Point USB xHCI Host Controller
USB Controller #2 : Clevo Panther Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller #3 : Clevo Panther Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller #1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Print To PDF (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Deskjet F4500 series (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Brother DCP-116C (Colour)
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Hewlett-Packard Deskjet F4500,192.168.178.23 (Scanner, USB)

Peripherals
Media Player : Ut165 USB2FlashStorage (3.76GB)
Media Player : StoreJet Transcend (1.24TB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller #2 (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 10 Personal 10.00.15063
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2017, 03:29 AM
matthias.matthias matthias.matthias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 65
Default Re: Midi input suddenly not working after random amount of time

I can't help, but I can tell you that you're not alone. I got the same problem, tried the same steps, without success, also on Win10.

Everything seems to be set up correctly. MIDI Out works just fine. Also I can see and select the inputs in Pro Tools. But I get no MIDI data into PT, neither as note data on a track nor as controller data for a controller set up under peripherals. Anybody else? Or maybe an idea how to solve this?

Thanks a lot!
__________________
FR: MIDI Playlist View
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2017, 06:40 AM
Satur Satur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Midi input suddenly not working after random amount of time

So I've actually found a workaround. The issue only seems to come up when I have iConnectivity's iConfig software open and running. When this control software is not open, I don't have any midi problems at all.
And what is very interesting: If I try to open iConfig while Pro Tools has been running for a while, I receive an error message that midi ports could not be opened or something like that and the software closes. So seemingly there's some type of conflict between iConfig and Pro Tools. Not sure if this is a Pro Tools or an iConnectivity issue, but it is strange that this does not happen with other DAWs.
I'll definitely be getting in contact with iConnectivity to see if they can help or know anything about this.

I don't know if you also have one of their interfaces and this helps you. If not, try and see if there is maybe any other software running on your computer that may be "blocking" your midi-ports.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2017, 09:41 AM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 529
Default Re: Midi input suddenly not working after random amount of time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Satur View Post
Hey everyone,

I've got a problem with my midi input devices in Pro Tools 12.7.1 on Windows 10. Up until yesterday midi has been working perfectly fine for me, but yesterday I suddenly had no midi input while working in Pro Tools from both my midi-devices (A Roland TD-4 e-drumset and a Studiologic SL88Grand midi-keyboard). So I restarted Pro Tools and it worked again! But only for a short time.. Until suddenly, while playing and without me changing anything at all, it stopped working again.
So now, every time I open Pro Tools I only have a short time to use midi until it just randomly stops working. Sometimes after seconds, sometimes after 20 minutes. Both devices stop working then and they stop working across all sessions (until I restart Pro Tools). While Pro Tools is open and receiving no midi input, I can open other DAWs and they will work just fine and receive midi input.

I am really kind of clueless as to why this is happening. Also, I have no idea why it suddenly started happening yesterday. I didn't update any software, any drivers or change my system in any way in the last couple days (as far as I can recall).

I'm running Pro Tools as admin, I've tried trashing prefs, restarting windows and restarting my audio/midi-interface. My interface's drivers are up to date.

When the midi inputs stop working, the midi devices do not disappear from the list. Also, it says [emulated] behind all of my midi inputs, is this supposed to be the case?

Any help would be appreciated!

Are you using USB ports? I ran into this and found that if I used MIDI ports and a dedicated power supply on an Axiom 49 those issues went away. Also make sure, if you already haven't done so, that if using USB disable "SLEEP Mode" on all USB ports.
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.6 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2017, 09:47 AM
Satur Satur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Midi input suddenly not working after random amount of time

Both devices are connected to the iConnectAUDIO4+ and not directly to the computer. The keyboard with a 5-pin midi cable and the drums via usb (both with external power supply). All of my usb ports have sleep mode deactivated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2017, 09:55 AM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 529
Default Re: Midi input suddenly not working after random amount of time

Did you try each device connected to the iConnectAUDIO4+ without the other one? Might narrow it down. Otherwise I think your initial suspicion may be spot on.
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.6 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2017, 10:03 AM
Satur Satur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Midi input suddenly not working after random amount of time

No, I actually have not tried that yet. Might be worth checking out. Although I would be very surprised if either device would work on it's own (while iConfig is open). But I'll give it a shot when I have the chance
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-29-2017, 09:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: Midi input suddenly not working after random amount of time

Disabling Power Management is a standard(and required) tweak for any Windows system. As for the iConnect, I have the iConnect2 here and I have to say that its NOT a great piece IMHO. Its the least intuitive box ever made when it comes to setup under Midi Studio. Only reason I fight with keeping it is my trusty MOTU Fastlane USB refuses to work with Windows 10
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SOLUTION?:MIDI controller suddenly stops working, can't figure out why. timcrow420 Pro Tools Express on Windows 0 06-12-2014 05:03 PM
Please help, trying to fit a set amount of measures to a time marblecatdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 04-19-2010 06:00 AM
MIDI suddenly not working in Pro Tools... andrespr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-02-2008 01:43 PM
amount of time to leave cpu on quence 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-17-2003 11:28 AM
MIDISPORT MIDI outs suddenly not working with PT LE/DIGI 001 Marc Clay MIDI 1 10-08-2002 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com