Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2011, 04:10 PM
druth77 druth77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: orlando
Posts: 48
Default nudge inside a region

sometimes when i nudge inside a region it makes a new region in the region bin. so if i nudge inside a region 20x i get 20 new regions in the regions bin.It doesn't happen all the time just sometimes. is there a preferance for this? or why does it do that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2011, 02:39 PM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: nudge inside a region

Can clarify what you mean by "nudge inside a region?" Are you actually moving the region, or are you nudging the region contents?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2011, 03:18 PM
fakir_cz fakir_cz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 226
Default Re: nudge inside a region

Yes, he means the "Nudge data inside region" function, shortcut Control + NumPlus/NumMinus. I use it too sometimes and I also noticed that it creates new region items in the region list. Not sure if it's normal or happens occasionally... I'll test it.

Tom
__________________
BcA. Tomas Vitha
Sound Designer and Mixer

2010 Mac Pro 8-core Westmere, OS X 10.6.6, PT HD 9.0.3, Mbox 2 Pro, C|24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2011, 05:50 PM
druth77 druth77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: orlando
Posts: 48
Default Re: nudge inside a region

SO If there is a fade on the region it makes a new region in the regions bin when you nudge audio within a region.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2020, 07:19 PM
mixaudio mixaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Posts: 405
Default Re: nudge inside a region

I have the EXACT same question… However, I'm noticing that this thread was started TEN years ago and the question wasn't answered…

Just like druth77 noted, I see that whenever I nudge a region and it starts overlapping an adjacent region that has a fade in or out, each new nudging will create new regions in my bin.

Likewise, selecting a fade in or out with the grabber tool and then nudging it will automatically create as many new regions in the bin as the amount of times that it was nudged. Even just nudging to the left and then to the right repeatedly will create a NEW REGION each time.

Also, in some instances, nudging a region that is on the left onto a region that is on the right at some point will start auto-creating regions.

Is there a way to prevent this behavior?

I use nudging A LOT… and hate that my sessions fill up quickly with auto created regions that have no use.

Anybody?

Last edited by mixaudio; 11-17-2020 at 07:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2020, 11:46 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,957
Default Re: nudge inside a region

Highlight and delete the fades, or consolidate to render them.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2020, 02:55 PM
mixaudio mixaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Posts: 405
Default Re: nudge inside a region

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Highlight and delete the fades, or consolidate to render them.
Hey albee1952, thanks for the reply. I'm afraid that won't be a very practical solution. I have hundreds of fades in my voice tracks.

The issue is knowing why Pro Tools automatically creates new regions with each nudging step, and the fact that this happens when the nudged space involves a fade.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to slip audio inside a region?? c-post Tips & Tricks 11 07-20-2015 10:58 AM
Nudge Region bug Shifted Music Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-14-2012 07:46 AM
PT8: edit inside region groups / ghost copy the same fonografist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-08-2009 06:26 PM
Error when the Nudge dropdown is selected - Image Inside! blkdog7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-12-2007 10:38 AM
Nudge audio region problem Chadzee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-12-2007 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com