Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2018, 02:32 PM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 376
Default Click Track Not Functional. Again.

Been down this road a couple times before. The click track isn't producing any sound. Tried deleting the track and creating a new one, restarting, nuking prefs, restarting computer, to no avail.

It works in many other sessions I've worked on recently, but importing session data (click track) from those sessions doesn't produce a working click track.

Track is active, volume is up, it's sending to my main outs, metronome icon is lit.

Windows 10 Pro
PT 12.4
64 GB
i7 5820K CPU @3.30Ghz
__________________
Analogies are like sandwiches in that I am not making one right now.

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/


Last edited by Steve@ZooWest; 05-09-2018 at 04:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2018, 07:06 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 992
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

i have occasional issues with CT going silent.. just adding a fresh one always solves it.. Maybe a stupid question as so simple but did you do that?
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.3,, Cubase 9.5.2, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Logic Pro 10.3.3, Cubase 9.5.2, Pro Tools 2018.4, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2018, 12:21 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

Ummmm, not trying to be a jerk or anything but the answer to that question is in the second line of the op’s thread. The answer is yes, he has deleted and re-instantiated a new track with the click plugin on it.

Sorry but I can’t think of any other solutions to the problem of the click not working that the op hasn’t already tried. Not saying that it’s not happening but never had this problem on my system.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2018, 12:29 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,270
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Sorry but I can’t think of any other solutions to the problem of the click not working that the op hasn’t already tried......... but never had this problem on my system.

Yeah I haven’t seen this either.

Running 12.5.1 on Win10PRO v1709

Is the click ii track showing on the meters? Like it is trying to sound, but not finding its way out?

If so then you might try to take a look at your io setup....just to be safe
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


Why hasn't track folders been implemented yet? - (big : P.O.S. , apart)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2018, 07:32 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,224
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

Hi

Be shure you are using an Aux track for the click and not an audio track . ( If you are creating it manually )
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2018, 08:14 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,170
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi

Be shure you are using an Aux track for the click and not an audio track . ( If you are creating it manually )
And make it solo safe.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2018, 08:23 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,522
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

It didn't, by any chance happen to get assigned to a VCA group that was muted or down, did it?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 48GB, 1TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Clarett 8Pre / Protools 2018.4
Work: nMacPro: 8-core, 64GB, 2.5TB SSD, 3TB HDD, Sierra / Focusrite Red 4Pre, HD32R / Yamaha CL5, 2x RIO3224D / Protools Ultimate 2018.4, HDX
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2018, 07:51 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 992
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Ummmm, not trying to be a jerk or anything but the answer to that question is in the second line of the op’s thread. The answer is yes, he has deleted and re-instantiated a new track with the click plugin on it.

Sorry but I can’t think of any other solutions to the problem of the click not working that the op hasn’t already tried. Not saying that it’s not happening but never had this problem on my system.
you are not being a jerk, i apologise.. i don't know how i missed that.. just broke up with fiancee and honestly i think my mind is just so screwed.. staying away from forums... sorry about that
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.3,, Cubase 9.5.2, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Logic Pro 10.3.3, Cubase 9.5.2, Pro Tools 2018.4, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin protoolsuserman Pro Tools 11 14 11-14-2013 08:11 AM
No click sound on click track sighermike Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 10-10-2012 12:01 PM
Getting the click track to click at 16th notes... broken81 Tips & Tricks 1 06-27-2008 07:06 PM
Click Track - How to "UN" accent the click plugin pepperbox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2006 06:37 AM
any way to change click track's "click"? thomsbrain 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-26-2004 05:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com