Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-10-2018, 07:00 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,621
Default Re: Finally a DSP replacement for Fabfilter Pro-Q

Interesting, I always felt that using any multiband compressor is aimed to add some sort of color / distortion.
I can use Avid MB comp on my DX bus if I am after the old school Dolby CAT 43 sound, which smacks Dialog in very familiar cinematic way.
The music is different but I can’t see how multi band comp can be transparent...
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2018.4 HD ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-10-2018, 08:20 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: Finally a DSP replacement for Fabfilter Pro-Q

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
Interesting, I always felt that using any multiband compressor is aimed to add some sort of color / distortion.
I can use Avid MB comp on my DX bus if I am after the old school Dolby CAT 43 sound, which smacks Dialog in very familiar cinematic way.
The music is different but I can’t see how multi band comp can be transparent...
depends on the crossovers a lot too.. multi band comp like pro MB or ozone can be extremely transparent..stuff like mcdsp can not be (for example).

No, i definitely don't use them for colour distortion but for mix control. They are great in moderation.
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase 9.5.3, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Cubase 9.5.3, Pro Tools 2018.7, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-11-2018, 05:53 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,228
Default Re: Finally a DSP replacement for Fabfilter Pro-Q

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
stuff like mcdsp can not be (for example).
they are not made to be either.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-03-2018, 02:26 PM
natenajar natenajar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: Finally a DSP replacement for Fabfilter Pro-Q

I get very loud pops when manipulating band gains or even toggling them on and off in equality dsp. It’s basically a deal breaker. I have logged a bug report with DMG but no joy yet.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-09-2018, 11:44 PM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Finally a DSP replacement for Fabfilter Pro-Q

ProQ2 is not a resource hog !! I wouldn't substitute it for any other EQ even if it's DSP based. I got a lot of UAD plugins and still use ProQ2
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.3
Pro Tools 2018.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-10-2018, 07:09 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: Finally a DSP replacement for Fabfilter Pro-Q

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bechara View Post
ProQ2 is not a resource hog !! I wouldn't substitute it for any other EQ even if it's DSP based. I got a lot of UAD plugins and still use ProQ2
pro Q2 is so light it uses less dsp with 10 bands activated than avid's own 7 band LOL.. like half...

Pro Q2 is the lightest EQ plugin on the market.. It's amazingly efficient.
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase 9.5.3, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Cubase 9.5.3, Pro Tools 2018.7, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-23-2018, 05:15 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 618
Default Re: Finally a DSP replacement for Fabfilter Pro-Q

There are a lot of great els out there, AAX-DSP compatibility is the problem.

Though, I've got to say another eq worthy of note is that IK eq posted elsewhere here on sale, the Master EQ 432. Thats based on the Sontec eq and it sounds great on multiple of sources including acoustic instruments, busses ands the master... as do many other eqs.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-25-2018, 04:33 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: Finally a DSP replacement for Fabfilter Pro-Q

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
they are not made to be either.
just saw this.. this is incorrect...

they were made as mastering products.. and the crossovers, simply having the signal split into the 4 bands using the ML4000 or the older MC2000, without ANY dynamics processing happening, completely ruins the mix..

They were made at a time where efficiency mattered over quality and it's sad they never got updated with a hybrid or linear crossover option, as they are very ergonomic to use (much more so than waves lin comp for example).

That said, they have their uses on single sounds in a mix to do some dynamic EQ ing or frequency specific compression.

IMHO of course.
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase 9.5.3, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Cubase 9.5.3, Pro Tools 2018.7, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FabFilter Pro Q2 EQ Peter Cole AAX Plug-ins 39 10-04-2014 12:46 PM
Fabfilter Pro EQ-2 YYR123 AAX Plug-ins 18 09-26-2014 02:40 PM
WTB: FabFilter Pro-Q and Pro-DS Monk Buy & Sell 1 07-07-2014 11:27 AM
Softube, Fabfilter, SPL mpeg5 Buy & Sell 14 05-14-2014 12:00 AM
WTB: Fabfilter Timeless v1 Marco Bernardo Buy & Sell 0 01-31-2014 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com