Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-03-2018, 06:55 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 961
Default Re: Autotune Pro Out

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
With that "simplified" GUI, can you still choose what notes to leave in and leave out individually? Or just dictate the key?

IOW, will allow for accidentals?
Yes
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.7 | Studio One 4.1 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 TB3 | UAD Octo Sat TB2 | UAD Quad Sat TB2 | Mac Pro 2014 3.5GHZ Hex D500 1TB SSD | 32GB Ram | MacOS Sierra 10.12.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 TB 2 | Samsung EVO 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | UA-6176 | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-12-2018, 12:16 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 157
Default Re: Autotune Pro Out

Quote:
Originally Posted by zion View Post
Antares support finally figured out how to fix this! The Key Plugin is now sending the key to all AutoTune Pro plugins in the project.
What is the fix for this issue?

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

Gigabyte X79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1709
Avid HDX 2018.4 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-13-2018, 12:16 PM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 126
Default Re: Autotune Pro Out

what's up with the offensive update reminders? I have to constantly open older sessions and get about 10 reminders / day about a new "update", which is actually an UPGRADE for Pro. really bad manners imho...
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-13-2018, 07:01 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 961
Default Re: Autotune Pro Out

Quote:
Originally Posted by abc1mce2 View Post
What is the fix for this issue?

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Are you having the same issue? My problem was a Mac issue and it looks like your on Windows.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.7 | Studio One 4.1 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 TB3 | UAD Octo Sat TB2 | UAD Quad Sat TB2 | Mac Pro 2014 3.5GHZ Hex D500 1TB SSD | 32GB Ram | MacOS Sierra 10.12.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 TB 2 | Samsung EVO 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | UA-6176 | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-18-2018, 09:55 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 961
Default Re: Autotune Pro Out

Antares just released update 9.01 with bug fixes.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.7 | Studio One 4.1 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 TB3 | UAD Octo Sat TB2 | UAD Quad Sat TB2 | Mac Pro 2014 3.5GHZ Hex D500 1TB SSD | 32GB Ram | MacOS Sierra 10.12.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 TB 2 | Samsung EVO 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | UA-6176 | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-07-2018, 08:34 AM
hex90 hex90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: china
Posts: 7
Default Re: Autotune Pro Out

hi

can anybody tell me that,,

im new in protools hdx ,, but auto tune don’t have aaxdsp right,
So it’s mean I can’t use auto tune on protools hdx now??

Or I still can use it when I running hdx ? Just this plugins not going through hdx card , is running by computer cpu?

And what is the problem will happen if I doing that way??

Thanks a lot,,
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-07-2018, 09:20 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 126
Default Re: Autotune Pro Out

if you want to record through Autotune use a Trim plugin as DSP in the first insert and then Autotune after it.

It might help to bring down your H/W Buffer Size in the Playback Engine settings.

You will have latency, no way around that.
Try to minimise it by making plugins on your Master channel inactive.

If it is for mixing ignore the above and just load up Autotune and don't worry about it.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-07-2018, 12:26 PM
hex90 hex90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: china
Posts: 7
Default Re: Autotune Pro Out

Quote:
Originally Posted by martthie_08 View Post
if you want to record through Autotune use a Trim plugin as DSP in the first insert and then Autotune after it.

It might help to bring down your H/W Buffer Size in the Playback Engine settings.

You will have latency, no way around that.
Try to minimise it by making plugins on your Master channel inactive.

If it is for mixing ignore the above and just load up Autotune and don't worry about it.
Thanks for ur help,
so if I just use it for mixing is totally fine? How about others plugins like waves?

I didn’t using auto tune during recording before, but if the singer need to do this , I heart that there is a auto tune live include in the pro version. Can that one solve the latency problem? If not so I need to reset the buffer size when I use it?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10-07-2018, 06:20 PM
onbeat's Avatar
onbeat onbeat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: West palm Beach, , FL
Posts: 56
Default Re: Autotune Pro Out

If you want to record with it live, activate the low latency setting in Autotune Pro settings. I would also use low latency monitoring in Pro tools and try to use a buffer of 128ms or less. Hope that helps.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Intel Core i7 6700K
Gigabyte LGA1151 Intel Z170 Gaming 7 Motherboard
G.SKILL 16GB (2 x 8GB) Memory
Samsung 850 PRO - 512GB SSD
Thermaltake Level 10 GT Tower
RME AIO
Windows 10 Pro, Nuendo 7.1, Pro Tools 1218.7
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10-08-2018, 04:18 AM
hex90 hex90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: china
Posts: 7
Default Re: Autotune Pro Out

Quote:
Originally Posted by onbeat View Post
If you want to record with it live, activate the low latency setting in Autotune Pro settings. I would also use low latency monitoring in Pro tools and try to use a buffer of 128ms or less. Hope that helps.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
thanks man!!

so I can purse the autotune pro ,hah,,

do you use the hdx system also? I just found only few brands are doing aaxdsp version,, not so many choice... but if I use another plugins that means I using computer cpu to running right?? thats kind waste of the dsp lol ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
autotune vs melodyne,.. (looking for keyboard input feature in autotune,..pls help..) heidib123 Getting Started 4 07-06-2017 12:31 PM
Autotune! OfficialYoungDiz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-06-2009 09:54 AM
I need autotune shawnv 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-03-2006 08:47 AM
Best Way to use AutoTune? sydphi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-07-2003 06:45 AM
autotune for XP? executivos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-14-2002 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com