Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2007, 02:27 PM
FlowDenny FlowDenny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: LI, NY, USA
Posts: 95
Default Dual Control 24\'s?

I couldn't find an answer anywhere... Can you link 2 Control 24's together, using them simultaneously? I have a client that would like to add a 2nd C24 to his setup...

Thanks

-Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2007, 03:37 PM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,247
Default Re: Dual Control 24\'s?

I don't know why, but I think this was a post from later last year. I don't think you can because of ethernet IDs
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2007, 06:49 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,397
Default Re: Dual Control 24\'s?

you'll have to sell him an ICON
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2007, 07:33 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,247
Default Re: Dual Control 24\'s?

that'd be great if I sold ICONs. I wouldn't turn down the commission.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2007, 05:14 PM
chuck.dallas chuck.dallas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 192
Default Re: Dual Control 24\'s?

...just noticed this post. I think you can - check our Dr. Sound's facility at The Dub Stage:

http://www.thedubstage.com/photo2.php
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2007, 01:16 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Dual Control 24\'s?

Dub stage appears to be running each C24 on it's own computer?

Look at the photo and you'll notice 2 C24's, 2 Mice, and 2 Keyboards..... 4 Monitors.....

I don't know, maybe it's a driving instructor type setup with a KVM system.
Mix like crap and the big guy takes over.....
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2007, 10:43 PM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,138
Default Re: Dual Control 24\'s?

Chuck,
I am using one seperate Apple G5 with expansion chasis that house an HD Acell 6 for each Control 24. Each HD6 feed one of the Control 24's. I mix Dialog and Music on the one on the left, and my mixing partner Chris mixes Sound Effects and Foley on the HD6 on the right. Each sides output is fed to a Martinsound Multimax EX for room monitoring. We mix everything in 5.1.
Hope that all makes sense to you and it answers your question.
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2007, 03:35 PM
chuck.dallas chuck.dallas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 192
Default Re: Dual Control 24\'s?

very cool, Marti! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control 24's and Custom Argosy for Sale dr sound ICON & C|24 1 12-06-2010 02:13 PM
Who fixes Control 24's in LA? James Lugo ICON & C|24 5 10-15-2009 05:19 PM
Are there any problems using an 2 888/24's with an 888/16 FinallyGotPTools Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 12-26-2007 12:03 PM
Linking Control 24's together groove patrol ICON & C|24 7 01-20-2005 10:35 PM
888/24's - are they really 24bit? BamBamBoom General Discussion 7 09-01-2000 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com