Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2010, 05:13 PM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 138
Default Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation

I'm having an issue with PT HD 8.0.1
When I delete something in shuffle mode the volume automation is not shifted back with the audio regions... I also tried cutting and pasting the regions and it still wouldn't copy the volume... Similarly if I select the ALL group aux tracks don't seem to get included unless I manually add them to the selection...
do you guys know what I am talking about?
is this a new preference I have to enable?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2010, 05:37 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation

Yes, I believe it's in the OPTIONS menu and is AUTOMATION FOLLOWS EDIT. This option has been there as long as I can remember.

Do you have a manual?!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2010, 01:46 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,463
Default Re: Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation

If it´s not your prefs it could be this:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...esn%B4t+follow

Do you have EQ3 in your session?
__________________
PTHDn 2019.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Copy and Paste Automation shameusf Pro Tools 10 3 05-25-2013 09:08 PM
Automation copy and paste on 10.3.2 YYR123 Pro Tools 10 2 04-16-2013 10:13 PM
can't copy and paste automation? right beside 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-28-2009 09:23 AM
automation copy & paste KingTor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-19-2006 04:36 PM
PT7 : copy/paste of automation possible ? seth666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-10-2005 07:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com