Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2009, 06:47 PM
MythMuzik MythMuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 27
Question Protools 8 Freezes at "Creating Dae Objects" upon Launch?

I just got the 003 rack yesterday. i cant get this thing to launch in protools. It freezes at "Creating DAE Objects" trying to run Pt LE. Any Ideas?

Does your 003 do this upon turning on? it creates some sort of pop sound then the button lights flash once and turns off and then another pop and then all unit lights comes on? is this normal?

Windows Vista home premium.
Motherboard GF7100PVT-M3
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 processor 3.0Ghz
Firewire SIIG FireWire 2-Port PCIe (NN-E20012-S2)
Seagate SATA 3.5 7200rpm
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2009, 07:02 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,035
Default Re: Protools 8 Freezes at "Creating Dae Objects" upon Launch?

The one I have seen work without a hickup is here. It is however PCI. Why not go here and post a Sandra report on your system?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2009, 01:35 AM
MythMuzik MythMuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: Protools 8 Freezes at "Creating Dae Objects" upon Launch?

nothing worked. im guessin the problem could be the firewire card or maybe the motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2009, 04:51 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,035
Default Re: Protools 8 Freezes at "Creating Dae Objects" upon Launch?

Yes, boards with non-Intel chipsets have been a source of frustration.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2009, 06:29 AM
MythMuzik MythMuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: Protools 8 Freezes at "Creating Dae Objects" upon Launch?

the motherboard has a nvidia chipset not intel. you think thats the problem?.. it doesnt any anything about non-intel chips to be a problem on their site?

i read about the PCIE firewire card im using and it says its compatible in digi site.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2009, 05:01 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Protools 8 Freezes at "Creating Dae Objects" upon Launch?

Here are some past reply's from Digi on this issue:

From this thread.

Quote:
DigiTechSupt
Administrator

Tom pretty much nailed it - mixed chipset/processor combinations are definitely problematic. If you have an Intel processor you should get a motherboard with an Intel chipset.
And this thread.

Quote:
DigiTechSupt
Administrator

That is most likely the problem - you have an incompatible processor/chipset combination. With an Intel processor, you must have an Intel chipset on the motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2009, 06:15 PM
MythMuzik MythMuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: Protools 8 Freezes at "Creating Dae Objects" upon Launch?

ok i tried loading the PT 8 on my lenovo laptop which has a intel chipset, same problem!! cant be the motherboard/nvidia on my desktop anymore.

i guess only digi support can help with this now.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-05-2009, 11:55 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Protools 8 Freezes at "Creating Dae Objects" upon Launch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MythMuzik View Post
ok i tried loading the PT 8 on my lenovo laptop which has a intel chipset, same problem!! cant be the motherboard/nvidia on my desktop anymore.
Your logic is flawed. The problem with your first computer was likely the chipset problem or, at the very least, a contributor.
You have heard this from both the users here and Digidesign. Not making this stuff up. The mixed chipset is a BIG deal.

Now we have a new system with no information...
Have you verified that the Lenovo has compatible hardware?

Let me also politely point out that, expecting to get Digi's attention here could be frustrating for you. This is the Users forum, not Tech support.
They are very helpful here, but they don't read and reply to every post. If you have to have personalized service, you need to contact Digi directly.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-05-2009, 03:30 PM
MythMuzik MythMuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: Protools 8 Freezes at "Creating Dae Objects" upon Launch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS40 View Post
Your logic is flawed. The problem with your first computer was likely the chipset problem or, at the very least, a contributor.
You have heard this from both the users here and Digidesign. Not making this stuff up. The mixed chipset is a BIG deal.

Now we have a new system with no information...
Have you verified that the Lenovo has compatible hardware?

Let me also politely point out that, expecting to get Digi's attention here could be frustrating for you. This is the Users forum, not Tech support.
They are very helpful here, but they don't read and reply to every post. If you have to have personalized service, you need to contact Digi directly.
two different systems (laptop, desktop) cant have the same problem with different chipsets where one is intel, the problem gota exist some where else. i will call digi personally monday. and i feel they do need to reply to post when a customer needs help. here is more info the system.

Lenovo pc laptop. vista home premium
Processor: intel pentium dual CPU T2370 @ 1.73 GHz
Ram: 2.00 GB
Intel 965 Express Chipset Family
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-05-2009, 04:24 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,217
Default Re: Protools 8 Freezes at "Creating Dae Objects" upon Launch?

JMS,

Guess he doesn't understand that DUC means Digidesign Users Conference.

Or what posting a Sandra report means.

Or how much help is equated with attitude.

Some people's kids!

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezes on "Creating DAE objects" galliv Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 16 01-13-2017 04:17 AM
Pro tools 8 freezes at "Creating DAE objects" babydolla1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-15-2010 04:44 PM
M-Powered 7.4cs2 Freezes on "Creating DAE Objects" Haon99 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 03-29-2009 10:26 PM
System Hangs on "Creating DAE Objects" In Vista 32 w/ Digi003 Rostafunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-19-2009 03:18 PM
Launch Freezes @ "creating DAE objects" affliCted 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-02-2009 07:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com