Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2007, 05:37 PM
danocaster danocaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: nashville
Posts: 102
Default Newbie HD / Mac Pro INSTALL HARDWARE question

Hey Guys - I'd appreciate some help if possible

I have a new Mac Pro and an HD2 Accel

I have the Core installed in Slot 2 and the Accell installed above it in Slot 3. The little flex cable is going from the Core's Port A to the Accel's Port B

Everything is running and seems to be working FINE but ONLY if I hook the digilink up to the Accel card. If I hook it up to the Core Card, when I launch PT I get :

"Unable to find an Audio Interface attached the the first HD card. Please check your power and digilink cables "

I ran a digitest and it sees both cards - although the Accel card fails a loop test - everything else passes

Any insight ??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2007, 05:45 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Newbie HD / Mac Pro INSTALL HARDWARE question

You've got your flex cable hooked up backwards. It goes from Port B of the core card to Port A of the accel card.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2007, 09:14 PM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,376
Default Re: Newbie HD / Mac Pro INSTALL HARDWARE question

Quote:
You've got your flex cable hooked up backwards. It goes from Port B of the core card to Port A of the accel card.
You're right. But on next cards Digi should change the naming to more intuitive: from Port A of the first card to Port B of the second card etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2007, 05:36 PM
danocaster danocaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: nashville
Posts: 102
Default Re: Newbie HD / Mac Pro INSTALL HARDWARE question

Thank you very much , Shawn. I'll change it around
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie: How to install ProSessions? Chrisss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-23-2007 08:14 AM
Can't install pro tools... Newbie question! phxepccrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-23-2007 01:36 PM
Newbie question: hardware or software synths? #6 Virtual Instruments 5 07-30-2006 10:01 PM
newbie question about re-install to PTLE 6.7 aero69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-04-2006 12:00 PM
Newbie Question about Hardware Inserts ssd Tips & Tricks 11 11-22-2002 10:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com